"No tenemos comida, pero por lo menos tenemos agua."

Translation:We do not have food, but at least we have water.

4 years ago

9 Comments


oohkarajo

"por lo menos" Must mean at least?

4 years ago

BenGarman

it does.

4 years ago

fuzzylojak

Poor people..

4 years ago

cheeseball1
cheeseball1

"We have no food but at least we have water" didn't work.

4 years ago

swengdaddy

Didn't work for me either. Why not?

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

This is not an example of a sentence with an object pronoun. The teaching point here is the idiomatic construction "por lo menos," which does not use an object pronoun, but rather a different grammatical feature, the neuter lo construction (that which, that which is). This is not related grammatically to object pronouns, but rather to articles. Wrong lesson, Duolingo!

3 years ago

sds59600

Umm... we've??

2 years ago

sds59600

Thats whatt it wanted me to say

2 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

could we use al menos in this example as well instead of por lo menos?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.