1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't understand what he m…

"I don't understand what he means."

Translation:Je ne comprends pas ce qu'il veut dire.

May 23, 2020

5 Comments


Sandib67

Why not "exprime" it was used before to say what a painting "means"


Langophobe

only because you can't use dire with an inanimate object


JoyRingros

Why not 'qu'il méchante'?


Nathan173901

The verb "to mean" translates to vouloir dire (or signifier in some other context). You confused it with the adjective "mean" that indeed translates to méchant (masculine singular) or méchante (feminine singular).


Valkenier

Thanks, I had not realised that in English "to mean" and being "mean" are the same word with a different meaning. Oh, and that is the third use of the same word ;-) In English "mean" has many, eh, meanings..: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/mean In other languages, that might be very different. Méchante is used for "unkind or unpleasant"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.