1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Many thanks, Finlay."

"Many thanks, Finlay."

Translation:Mòran taing, Fhionnlaigh.

May 23, 2020

9 Comments


Caoimhin883953

I notice that even though Fionnlagh is being addressed (vocative) there is no ''a'' in front here. Why is that?


Qrrgll

Because when you put 'a' in front of the name when addressing someone the name changes by the process of lentification so Fionnlagh becomes Fhionnlaigh. We do not pronounce 'fh' so we would have 2 vowels in juxtaposition if we used the normal rule. This is not allowed to happen so we drop the 'a' and just say the name.

Màiri -------> a Mhàiri

Pàdraig ------> a Phàdraig

Calum ------> a Chaluim

Fionnlagh ------> Fhionnlaigh

Frìseal ------> a Fhrìseil (no vowels in juxtaposition after silent 'Fh')

Flòraidh ------> a Fhlòraidh (no vowels in juxtaposition after silent 'Fh')


Mirokha

I will never remember these personal names' spelling...


Ariaflame

Learn the basic forms, then learn the rules for the vocative and you can shift between them.


Mirokha

I was talking about basic forms, the rules for the vocative are easy! ))


Qrrgll

Write them in a notebook and test yourself occasionally. A good flash card app (for iPhone at least) is WordHolic. I enter the Gaelic on the front card and the English on the back. In comments I put a phonetic spelling if it is an unusual pronunciation. I order in folders depending on the course section so for this 'Names' section I will create a folder '19. Names'. To learn the words and phrases you put in the app, test yourself by displaying the back of the cards first (English) and scribble down the Gaelic into a notebook. Mark it wrong if you omit the dialects and write the English word on another page. When you complete the folder, do the wrong ones again until you get them right. Do this every couple of weeks and it will soon stick. I also like to enter some phrases onto the cards too.


FiferWD

Thank you for this, I wrote my response be fore I saw it. I will add it to my course materials.


FiferWD

I have found it very helpful to write the name or word each time it appears. The repetition kind of cements it in my (concrete) mind. This works for me.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.