1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zwem graag."

"Ik zwem graag."

Translation:I like to swim.

July 28, 2014

32 Comments


ofred19

Is this the Dutch equivalent of "Ich schwimme gern"?


NerysGhemor

Oh, good. That makes it make a lot more sense.


Andy.Linde

I still don't really understand when we should be using "graag" and when we should be using "houd van". Really, what is the difference? Can anyone shed some light?


AndrijAndrusiak

these are synonymic expression


Dhalphir

Would "I swim gladly" be an incorrect translation, or just awkward?


Stevie_T

It's correct, awkward, but correct


Whle_

Is this an alternative to 'Ik houd van zwemmen'?


vam1980

Technically that would be 'I love to swim', but it's pretty much the same. I think the difference is bigger in English.


hatziloo

what about "Ik vind luek zwemmen"?


dittocrystal

Could you say "Ik graag zwemmen"?


dancingbears

"Zwemmen" is used for multiple people, such as they or we. You can only put "graag" at the end of your statement, like this one.


Albrechtion

Like the German "gern", it is an adverb, so it wouldn't really make sense.


Boyslie36

Would 'Ik graag zwem' be okay?


vam1980

No. That word order is not correct.


ZuvieGirl

Any tips on how to pronounce graag?


Alice120642

lots of phlegm lol


Persikov

what part of speech is "graag" ?


GeluksBloem

I believe it's an adverb, really meaning that the subject enjoys doing the verb in question.


ravi2024

is 'I like swimming' same as ik zwem graag?


FaerieArbear

Why is it backwards?


donotsrock

It's not - the word order (subject, verb, adverb) is perfectly normal for this kind of sentence. You probably just think it's backwards because the English equivalent to this Dutch adverb is an English verb, not another adverb.

If it hadn't been "Ik zwem graag" but "Ik zwem goed", the translation would be "I swim well" - still the same word order, but now that the English equivalent translates into an adverb in English, you can see that the same principle applies.


Tom-U

What is a difference between "Ik houd van zwemmen" and "Ik zwem graag"? Who can tell me, because I just got seriously confused. :)


Virmyth

The difference is... none really. They are synonymous.


Tom-U

Thanks for the answer :)


81cheney

Graag also means please?


Jen1459

I dont understand when to use graag in a sentence.


tomas_960

What's the difference if i say ik vind luek zwemmen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.