"I suoi cani sono più piccoli."

Translation:His dogs are smaller.

May 9, 2013

5 Comments


tmac876

How, then, would I say, "His dogs are the smallest"?

May 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Simply with an article :) "I suoi cani sono i più piccoli". This is called "superlativo assoluto", while without the article it's "superlativo relativo".

May 9, 2013

tmac876

Ah, that makes total sense. With the article "the", it would be "the smallest" because "the smaller" is incorrect. Great, that helps a lot. Thanks again!

May 9, 2013

Metlieb

Is the italian più similar to the spanish más? E.g. I suoi cani sono più piccoli / Sus perros son más pequenos?

December 16, 2014

ToddDowty

What's the piont of the "piu"? A new word that means... nothing?!

January 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.