"I suoi cani sono più piccoli."

Translation:His dogs are smaller.

May 9, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToddDowty

What's the piont of the "piu"? A new word that means... nothing?!


tmac876

How, then, would I say, "His dogs are the smallest"?


f.formica

Simply with an article :) "I suoi cani sono i più piccoli". This is called "superlativo assoluto", while without the article it's "superlativo relativo".


tmac876

Ah, that makes total sense. With the article "the", it would be "the smallest" because "the smaller" is incorrect. Great, that helps a lot. Thanks again!


Metlieb

Is the italian più similar to the spanish más? E.g. I suoi cani sono più piccoli / Sus perros son más pequenos?


Cbasty

Why does DL show più piccoli translated as "younger" in the drop down when this is... smaller?


f.formica

For people often piccolo = young and grande = old: there are many contexts where "giovane" and "vecchio" would be inappropriate. When speaking of an animal "piccolo" as a noun is a catch all term for the baby of a species. This sentence could refer to age too.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.