Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les livres sont rouges."

Translation:The books are red.

5 years ago

27 Comments


A.Diniz96

Why the pronunciation are the same in plural AND in singular forms?

5 years ago

Jack212606

With the example "The book is red," you say "Le livre est rouge." For plural "books," you would say "Les livres sont rouges." You can notice the difference between 'are' and 'is,' while the 's' in "livers" and "rouges" is not pronounced. With a sentence fragment such as "The cat," you say "Le chat." The plural is "Les chats," without pronouncing the 's' in either. "Les is pronounced "LEH" while "Le" is pronounced "LOO"

2 years ago

rgally
rgally

loo? Not sure what works better but it isnt loo.

4 months ago

draslearner

Well of course in this case, "rouge" is pronounced identically as "rouges", because the final -s is mute. Beware, though, 'cause there are plurals with different pronunciation.

5 years ago

A.Diniz96

But in many cases they are IDENTICAL ! And how can I know, when listening, if it's plural or singular?

5 years ago

draslearner

Pay attention to the subject and the verb. To know the difference between rouge and rouges, look if the verb that precedes refers to a singular subject or a plural one. If the sentence had been "Le livre est rouge", you would have known that rouge goes without -s because the verb "être" is in its singular form, therefore there is only one book.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

LES livres SONT rouges: I capitalized the marks of the plural that make you write "rougeS" instead of "rouge".

4 years ago

Divien3
Divien3

They are not identical : le livre EST rouge . Les livres SONT rouges

1 week ago

JennKitagawa

Why is "rouges" plural? Is this to say there are multiple reds or because in french adjectives are pluralized?

5 years ago

bucko
bucko

French adjectives are plural when the noun is plural. 'Les livres' requires the plural adjective 'rouges', whereas 'le livre' would require only 'rouge'.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It' not the same logic, quit your English logic. There's no multiple reds, but multiple red items, yes. The adjective always take the same gender and number that the noun it qualifies, it's a link between the noun and its adjectives.

4 years ago

SugarFootORVA

how can you tell if "rouges" is plural or not! i can't hear the difference when she says it.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You don't have to hear the difference. LES livres SONT rouges. I capitalized the plural marks that make you write "rougeS" instead of "rouge".

4 years ago

Andy____-

Why the book are red is not correct

11 months ago

Jackjon

Hiya ANDY. An "S" is required on the end of "book" to make it plural to "books" to use "are." (The books are red; The book IS red.)

11 months ago

Echobat

is "sont" always "are"? Can "sont" be "were"? I'm guessing not because I got it wrong for typing that, but if that's the case, what is the French word for "were" then?

6 months ago

Jackjon

Hmmmm, Echobat. Sont= Are preceding a plural noun. Were=Etaient also you were right= tu avais raison. all to do with context and grammatical structure. Language is neither logical nor straightforward.

6 months ago

MarcelinaB175910

Why is 'red' plural? If somebody could explain I would be very thankful x

5 months ago

amk.l28

not sure

3 months ago

clairewhoc

When to use ONT vs when to use SONT ??? + examples please :)

3 months ago

Caroline255313

In this particular exercise I am supposed to type in French what I hear Les livres sont rouge - I have done this - but it continually comes up as wrong - plurals level 3 - 6/9. Tks.

3 months ago

PoojaDushi

When to use sont, sommes ,es and vous ees

3 months ago

PoojaDushi

When to use sont, sommes, vouz etes and es

3 months ago

PoojaDushi

When to use sont, sommes, vouz etes and es

3 months ago

sherwin872247

"the books are red" is not correct answer. How come?

2 months ago

NicolaSalm536734

It's hard to say

2 months ago

Coolkia

I put the correct answer and was marked wrong

1 month ago