1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They live for eighteen month…

"They live for eighteen months."

Translation:Vivono diciotto mesi.

May 9, 2013

15 Comments


nlm822

Answer with "per" accepted 8/29/14


Nonna602151

Rejected, however, 7/20/2018. ??


AndesSky

Accepted, Apr 2019. (And I take it that it's not wrong, it's ok at least in some places, but not usually used or not necessary.)


tmac876

Just curious, is there a reason why I cannot use "per" after vivono?...as in They live FOR 18 months.


musmoulay

Why would you want to use an extra word when you don't need to? The verb "vivere" can be translated as "to live for". In a previous post, someone kindly provided us with a few other similar verbs: pagare, cercare, aspettare, chiedere (pay, look, wait, ask FOR).


DonNaples1

Thanks didnt know that.


haoy

i used "per", and duolingo accepted it.


Nekosuki

If it is the same as in Spanish, I'd say it's more natural to say this without "per", but that doesn't mean you can't use it at all. In fact, I just used it and Duo thought it was okay.


DonnaWebb4

why vivono not abitano


Ivitcyex

Vivono means they're alive, but abitano means they live in a place.


Ivitcyex

Think of abitare as inhabit.


jdesperida

Same question. Does anyone have an explanation for this? Abitano VS vivono.


joedcapo

The answer with "per" NOT accepted on 7/4/14.


CelebrianArwen

Does this mean that we will let them live for 18 more months, or that the natural life-span is only 18 months? Or can it mean both?


DonNaples1

Not accepted 1 8 20

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.