"Everything he cooks has a weird smell."

Translation:Tout ce qu'il cuisine a une odeur bizarre.

May 23, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VickyNolla

Does it change the meaning if I write: Tout qu'il cuisine a une odeur bizarre? If so, how would it be different? Thanks


Jojo553168

It does not change the meaning, but it changes a correct sentence into an incorrect one.

Tout ce qu'il cuisine a une odeur bizarre.
Tout ce que tu dis me fait rire
Tout ce que je veux, c'est dormir !
J'aime tout ce qu'elle fait.
La liberté est le droit de faire tout ce que les lois permettent. (Montesquieu)


VickyNolla

Thanks Jojo.
We use "que" after crois, but "ce que" after tout, both translate to "that". So how do I know which of these to use in sentences using "that" ?


Jojo553168

Ok. That's not an easy question, because I never had to think about it.
I guess the main point is not que.
Tout is an adjective. It won't be alone like that before a relative pronoun (que) and needs a noun or a pronoun to describe. And that pronoun will be ce.
Toutes les choses qu'il cuisine.
   Or
Tout ce qu'il cuisine.

The relative pronoun (que) cannot come right after an adjective, it needs a noun or a pronoun.


VickyNolla

Thanks Jojo, I'll try to keep that in mind going forward.


Bekir978479

Toutes les choses qu'il cuisine ont une odeur bizarre. What is wrong with this? Please don't ignore this question!


Derek276530

Why would cuisine be accepted, but not prepare?


roman2095

A meal that is prepared is not necessarily cooked. They are different verbs,


jacqueline792319

What's the difference between "cuir" and "cuisiner"?


roman2095

If you are not very good at "cuisiner" then what you produce is like "cuir" (leather) I guess.


Don_Martino

I wrote "de l'odeur" instead of "une odeur". Should that be incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.