1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating an apple…

"The woman is eating an apple because she loves fruit."

Translation:De vrouw eet een appel, want zij houdt van fruit.

July 28, 2014

33 Comments


jcarlosmjr

Why is De vrouw eet eet appel, omdat ze van fruit houdt not correct as well?


sjaakkk

It is correct. Assuming you didn't actually type: 'eet eet'. 'want' and 'omdat' can indeed be used interchangeably, keeping in mind that the word order changes (which you did correctly).


MarisaMazz10

I translated: De vrouw eet een appel, want zij van fruit houdt. I think that is correct,yet it wasn't accepted.


ArcticKatRina

It would work if you used omdat instead of want.

Want is a coordinating conjunction. You could remove everything before want and what comes after could be a complete sentence by itself:
De vrouw eet een appel want ze houdt van fruit.
(Ze houdt van fruit is a complete sentence.)

Omdat works differently. The part of the sentence after it is dependent on what comes before it:
De vrouw eet een appel omdat ze van fruit houdt.
(Ze van fruit houdt would not be a complete sentence.)

This is just how I think of it anyway.


Ftaniz

The order is not good. Verb should be second word


Sonali133571

Why is it "want" and not "vanwege"?


Janexxh

Same as in English because and because of


Math779008

"Fruit" or "vrucht"? Not clear why "vrucht" is wrong in this context.


xMerrie

Late response, but:

'Fruit' is an uncountable noun and 'vrucht' is a countable noun. "Vrucht" can also be translated as 'a piece of fruit' or 'offspring'.

So it's either "[...], omdat ze van fruit houdt" or "[...], omdat ze van vruchten houdt".


RJPII

Why does because have 3 different word translations what the difference


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's a good question. Report the basic point.


RJPII

Sorry. I meant why are the difference between the translations of "because"? (Want, omdat, etc.) Are they interchangeable?


lthurr

I guess De vrouw eet een appel, omdat vindt zij fruit leuk. was wrong because the sentence says "loves" instead of "likes" but, besides that, is my sentence grammatically correct?


jirrenno

see jirrenno's earlier comment: "doordat"/"omdat" has a subphrase with a verb at the end.


Paola_Monteiro

Can I use "vanwege"?


lizSterland

Can someone explain the difference between want and vanwege please?


Janexxh

Because and because of


JorgeRuiz386512

Why is the van there?


xMerrie

It's part of "houden van", which means "to love".


YiuChungWo1

How is "de mevrouw eet een appel want zij houdt van fruit" incorrect ?


pastadepescado

I wrote De mevrouw eet een appel want ze houdt van fruit. and also got it wrong.


DavidTC44

How do you know whether to use "ze" or "zij" as the pronoun preceding a verb in the third person singular feminine?


Raghnall4

What is wrong with: De mevrouw eet een appel want ze houdt van fruit


jirrenno

My 5 cents in the "want/omdat"-interchangeability discussion:

-"omdat" is far more used. A reason or a cause can be stated

-"want" is always used with a reason

To make it complete:

-"doordat" is always followed by a cause.

And yes: word order differs: want + "normal" word order, but "doordat"/"omdat" with verb at the end.


Harushin666

So "vindt ... leuk" doesn't work for this?


allgoeffers

I wrote "De vrouw eet een appel omdat ze van vruchten houdt" and it was marked wrong. Why?


raq_66

De vrouw eet een appel, want ZIJ houdt van fruit.

Does it need to be "zij" specifically? Can I use "ze"?


Lilian829993

When can i use mevrouw

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.