1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating an appleā€¦

"The woman is eating an apple because she loves fruit."

Translation:De vrouw eet een appel, want zij houdt van fruit.

July 28, 2014

37 Comments


jcarlosmjr

Why is De vrouw eet eet appel, omdat ze van fruit houdt not correct as well?


sjaakkk

It is correct. Assuming you didn't actually type: 'eet eet'. 'want' and 'omdat' can indeed be used interchangeably, keeping in mind that the word order changes (which you did correctly).


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

As far as I can tell, they should be the same, "omdat" and "want".


Paribapabou

<< GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl "should" is the wrong word choice; "could" would be a better choice. Some explanation can be located at: https://www.taaltelefoon.be/want-omdat Enjoy!


MarisaMazz10

I translated: De vrouw eet een appel, want zij van fruit houdt. I think that is correct,yet it wasn't accepted.


Ftaniz

The order is not good. Verb should be second word


hello902852

Why is 'van' necessary?


Sonali133571

Why is it "want" and not "vanwege"?


Janexxh

Same as in English because and because of


RJPII

Why does because have 3 different word translations what the difference


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's a good question. Report the basic point.


RJPII

Sorry. I meant why are the difference between the translations of "because"? (Want, omdat, etc.) Are they interchangeable?


Paribapabou

<< RJPII There are differences, refer to: https://www.taaltelefoon.be/want-omdat

Enjoy


jamesjiao

Sorry... but can you rephrase your question? I am afraid it makes no sense to me.


Math779008

"Fruit" or "vrucht"? Not clear why "vrucht" is wrong in this context.


Rispo2

"De vrouw eet een appel want zij houdt van vrucht." was not accepted.

Is there a difference between fruit and vrucht?


Adam869014

the orders of the words in a "want" sentence and a "omdat"sentence are different


Adam869014

you can say "omdat ze van fruit houdt" and "want ze houdt van fruit"


Adam869014

"omdat" leads a subordinate clause but "want "leads a normal sentence.


lthurr

I guess De vrouw eet een appel, omdat vindt zij fruit leuk. was wrong because the sentence says "loves" instead of "likes" but, besides that, is my sentence grammatically correct?


jirrenno

see jirrenno's earlier comment: "doordat"/"omdat" has a subphrase with a verb at the end.


Paola_Monteiro

Can I use "vanwege"?


lizSterland

Can someone explain the difference between want and vanwege please?


Janexxh

Because and because of


tatianandreeva

Because the suggested option 'De vrouw eet eet appel, omdat zij fruit lekker vindt' has a very similar meaning, it should hardly be considered incorrect.


TeaTonnov

"De vrouw eet eet appel, omdat ze van fruit houdt" should also be accepted.


jamesjiao

True, but you could love fruit for a different reason :P... like collecting them because they look cute!


Stella711815

I know "mevrouw" is formal, but could you not say "De mevrouw eet een appel, want zij houdt van fruit." ? It was marked as incorrect for me.


LLBeamer

What is wrong with "De mevrouw eet een appel want ze houdt van fruit"?


aquirosc

I don't get why this: De vrouw aan het eet een appel want zij houdt van fruit, is not right


El2theK

If you want to use the "continuous" you have to use zijn + aan het + infinitive

  • De vrouw is een appel aan het eten.

kitgmgm

When to use 'omdat' or 'want' for the word 'because'?


jirrenno

My 5 cents in the "want/omdat"-interchangeability discussion:

-"omdat" is far more used. A reason or a cause can be stated

-"want" is always used with a reason

To make it complete:

-"doordat" is always followed by a cause.

And yes: word order differs: want + "normal" word order, but "doordat"/"omdat" with verb at the end.


BanaanAnanas

No: De vrouw eet een appel want zij vindt de fruit leuk. ?


JorgeRuiz386512

Why is the van there?


sintzoffC

What's the difference between fruit and vrucht ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.