Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman is eating an apple because she loves fruit."

Translation:De vrouw eet een appel, want zij houdt van fruit.

4 years ago

14 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Why is De vrouw eet eet appel, omdat ze van fruit houdt not correct as well?

4 years ago

sjaakkk
sjaakkk

It is correct. Assuming you didn't actually type: 'eet eet'. 'want' and 'omdat' can indeed be used interchangeably, keeping in mind that the word order changes (which you did correctly).

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Bedankt!

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

As far as I can tell, they should be the same, "omdat" and "want".

3 years ago

RJPII
RJPIIPlus

Why does because have 3 different word translations what the difference

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It's a good question. Report the basic point.

3 years ago

RJPII
RJPIIPlus

Sorry. I meant why are the difference between the translations of "because"? (Want, omdat, etc.) Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Sorry... but can you rephrase your question? I am afraid it makes no sense to me.

3 years ago

hello902852

Why is 'van' necessary?

1 month ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

Because the suggested option 'De vrouw eet eet appel, omdat zij fruit lekker vindt' has a very similar meaning, it should hardly be considered incorrect.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

True, but you could love fruit for a different reason :P... like collecting them because they look cute!

4 years ago

aquirosc
aquirosc

I don't get why this: De vrouw aan het eet een appel want zij houdt van fruit, is not right

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to use the "continuous" you have to use zijn + aan het + infinitive

  • De vrouw is een appel aan het eten.
1 year ago

Math779008

"Fruit" or "vrucht"? Not clear why "vrucht" is wrong in this context.

9 months ago