1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui obrigado a fazer isto…

"Eu fui obrigado a fazer isto contra a minha vontade."

Translation:I was forced to do this against my will.

May 9, 2013

26 Comments


Johnni0

eh? why is the same word used for to thank and to force? Could someone explain the reasoning behind that?


Paulenrique

Because "obrigado(a)" is the short for "eu me sinto obrigado(a) a retribuir o favor que você me fez".


rfermo

It's the same as the somewhat archaic English expression, "Much obliged!" That also means "Thank you" but it sounds a bit more formal.


defiantoli

could we get the English translation for your explanation as well please.


Paulenrique

"I feel compelled to pay your favor back".


seb1188

Is this only used in portuguese when returning a favour? Or, for example, if someone holding a knife told you to play basketball, would you use obrigado here as well?


Paulenrique

Any time you'd use "thanks/thak you" in English, you can use "Obrigado/a".


ChrisGull

Thanks, I love this kind of trivia!


Johnni0

Thanks, that's nice :)


KemotS

Is "Eu fui forçado a fazer isto contra a minha vontade" correct?


[deactivated user]

    Think "obligated" or "obliged" as being based off the same Latin root that "obrigado" is. Probably another loaner word from the Roman Empire or the Hundred Years' War between England and France.


Mallowigi

    Why not obliged?


Paulenrique

    .....no comments.... :( (sans commentaire)


msbraz

    Could this also be 'i was forced to make this against my will' ? (for example, slave labour)


Paulenrique

    For me it seems totally ok ;)


Jamesalex1

    What does this have to do with sport?


Paulenrique

    Na escola eu tinha que jogar basquete contra minha vontade =(


frederikp86

    Is there a difference between foi obrigado and foi forçado?


Paulenrique

    They are the same!


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    I put "that" for "isto". I think that should be accepted.


ajvincent

    Is it fui obrigada for a woman?


diegopmelo

    will ? .... é vontade? Desta eu não sabia !!!!!


Paulenrique

    Yup!! Not just a modal verb.... willing can be desejoso


MariaSilfverberg

    When do you use the "a" Before the verb and when for example "para" ? I cannot see a rule there, and this problem pops up every so often.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.