"Eu fui obrigado a fazer isto contra a minha vontade."

Translation:I was forced to do this against my will.

May 9, 2013

29 Comments


Johnni0

eh? why is the same word used for to thank and to force? Could someone explain the reasoning behind that?

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Because "obrigado(a)" is the short for "eu me sinto obrigado(a) a retribuir o favor que você me fez".

February 12, 2014

rfermo

It's the same as the somewhat archaic English expression, "Much obliged!" That also means "Thank you" but it sounds a bit more formal.

April 16, 2014

defiantoli

could we get the English translation for your explanation as well please.

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique

"I feel compelled to pay your favor back".

June 23, 2014

seb1188

Is this only used in portuguese when returning a favour? Or, for example, if someone holding a knife told you to play basketball, would you use obrigado here as well?

May 31, 2019

Paulenrique

Any time you'd use "thanks/thak you" in English, you can use "Obrigado/a".

May 31, 2019

Johnni0

Thanks, that's nice :)

February 12, 2014

ChrisGull

Thanks, I love this kind of trivia!

March 26, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Think "obligated" or "obliged" as being based off the same Latin root that "obrigado" is. Probably another loaner word from the Roman Empire or the Hundred Years' War between England and France.

    June 26, 2016

Mallowigi

    Why not obliged?

    May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

    .....no comments.... :( (sans commentaire)

    May 9, 2013

msbraz

    Could this also be 'i was forced to make this against my will' ? (for example, slave labour)

    June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

    For me it seems totally ok ;)

    June 2, 2013

ajvincent

    Is it fui obrigada for a woman?

    January 31, 2015

diegopmelo

    will ? .... é vontade? Desta eu não sabia !!!!!

    June 20, 2013

Paulenrique

    Yup!! Not just a modal verb.... willing can be desejoso

    June 20, 2013

frittelbug

    it is more idiomatic to say wishes instead of wish here in english

    June 23, 2013

NormanEdwa

    come on, I said "i had to do this", I don't mind correction if I can learn something form it. In fact, I look forward to it. But still,,,,come on.

    January 24, 2014

laiza49

    if you say '' I had to do this'' it means eu tive que fazer isso, and that's not translated correctly

    January 26, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    However, that is only in the literal sense, and that is not the only way to do translation, nor is it many times the best way. In many cases, DL already demontrates that, though it seems to vary depending on the language. The best way is to indicate the strongest literal translation, while indicating secondary, but also acceptable ones. Here, "obligated" also would be a good equivalent.

    July 19, 2014

Jamesalex1

    What does this have to do with sport?

    April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

    Na escola eu tinha que jogar basquete contra minha vontade =(

    April 12, 2014

frederikp86

    Is there a difference between foi obrigado and foi forçado?

    May 20, 2014

Paulenrique

    They are the same!

    May 20, 2014

Gardenhoser

    Doesn't make sense to me. Why "obrigado". I read the comment below and that doesn't make sense to me either .

    June 13, 2014

Coayuco

    Think of the English "obligate". It means to compel or to force. In Portuguese it is "obrigar". When we say "obrigado" in response to a favor, we are saying "I am now obligated to you", or, in more usual terms, "I owe you one". As someone else mentioned, an equivalent English phrase (now out of fashion) is "much obliged". I hope this helps.

    July 4, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    I put "that" for "isto". I think that should be accepted.

    July 19, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

    When do you use the "a" Before the verb and when for example "para" ? I cannot see a rule there, and this problem pops up every so often.

    November 6, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.