Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué haces?"

Translation:What do you do?

5 years ago

65 Comments


FRISCOGARY

No matter how many times i played it, I kept hearing que asses. Needless to say, I got it wrong.

4 years ago

Kimbo33

Okay, I'm immature. I found that hilarious!

4 years ago

laitshi_j

I was cracking up too!

1 year ago

SrinivasHa2

Worse, I kept hearing gay asses !

3 years ago

MontreBible

how do you say funny in spanish?

4 years ago

Gringomexicano

Chistoso

4 years ago

ajernor

Divertido

4 years ago

YungDaVinci

gracioso or comico

3 years ago

PaulaDrake1

Me too.

2 years ago

MrGledon

I wrote the same thing

2 years ago

TheTexan1984

In colombia we use this phrase for "what's up?" or what is going on but I guess that is not accepted here.

5 years ago

Hope

I think in English What's up is a more casual way of saying what are you doing, or whats going on. We aren't asking specifically,just a friendly greeting

4 years ago

ummdecinco

I have always used Que paso or Que pasa for what's up.

4 years ago

Ha13oryM

what about "Qué tal?" Doesn't that mean what' up? I happened to find that on some website, I can't recall which

3 years ago

Greyson9

Were I live in Central America, "que paso" is usually a rude, or aggressive, greeting

3 years ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Maybe because the Brazilians frown upon the Spanish speaking Argentinians (even though Portuguese is similar with cross-overs)

6 months ago

BritniMont

What does "Que paso" directly translate to?

3 years ago

dwheatl

Que pasó means "What happened?" There are idiomatic expressions that use this as a way of saying "What's up," but I'm a kindergarten teacher and usually use it when trying to find out why someone is crying.

3 years ago

ummdecinco

yes, this phrase is confusing. depending on what latin country you are from it has dif meanings. to me it says what did your prepare as in food...

4 years ago

cath9000

I agree!

4 years ago

raquelastrada

In my spanish class, thats what they taught me too :/ but i got it wrong :(

3 years ago

JohnHatchell

Isn't this asking "What do you do?" as in for a living?

3 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

Is this "What do you do?" as a question of occupation (i.e. doctor, maestro, etc) or "what are you doing?" (or even "how are you doing?")

5 years ago

cocacola321

This means - What are you doing? like when you're on the phone or when you're leaving over someone's shoulder being nosey.

The Spanish translation of - What do you do for a living? is the polite way to ask about a person's job. (can't remember it right now.. Nativos please reply with the correct expression below) My latina friend told me although grammatically correct it's snobbish to say Cual es su profesión? UNLESS everyone in hearing's distance has jobs like a doctor, pastor, professor, entrepreneurs, etc. Hopefully a native speaker will leave a reply with the appropriate expression.

Espero que se entienda mi explicación. Buena suerte chicos!

4 years ago

machamaria

Cocacola: those stubborn nativos don't follow your commands very well, even when you switch from imperative to subjunctive! If you think about it, it's quite possible that few nativos would even be in this Spanish-learning forum, unless they're perhaps translators, professors, maybe researchers or programmers. But we can't even politely ask them their profession, now can we?

Lo siento Cocacola, ¡estoy en un humor de smart-aleky! Y por serio, me gustaría también como tú, cuando nativo hablantes de cualquier país hacen comentarios, nos correctan, u otra manera de participar ahí.

2 years ago

MegaVionytha

I think it refers to "what are you doing?" since "hace" means "make". But maybe any of you have any better idea? I'm just a beginner :)

5 years ago

williamwan854934

When I have been asked what I do for a living my Peruvian friends have said "a que te dedicas?". Literally what do you dedicate yourself to. Not sure how widely used that is but would be understood. Hope that helps.

3 months ago

GenePlaks

"What are you making?" worked for me

5 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

No, porque sería presente continuo "Qué estás haciendo"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Could this also be "what do you make?"

5 years ago

rulemath

It could be. A problem with Duolingo is that there isn't any background info, so there is a large variety of answers, and if someone does not fully understand the possible meanings of one phrase, they may make simple mistakes

5 years ago

manav007

Yes, i used "What do you make" and it was accepted as correct

5 years ago

k.teamhill

"What are you doing?" worked for me :) Phew.

4 years ago

dwheatl

I teach kindergarten. This is a useful phrase for me. I can't tell you how many times a day I have to ask kids what they are doing.

4 years ago

machamaria

La maestra: "Sally, what are you doing?" La niña responde: "I am trying to put my fingers into the new boy's ears but he won't let me." La maestra: "Sally, why are you doing that? La niña: "Because Mrs. Andersen. I want to tell my friend the new boy is cute but I don't want him to hear me."

2 years ago

Benhillboy

We just had hacer for preparing food, so surely "What do you prepare?" must be correct, too.

4 years ago

ummdecinco

Nope, i used that. it was wrong.

4 years ago

NOLA_HGprincess

What do you make worked for me.

4 years ago

caitkauff

I said "you do what?" instead of "what do you do?" I am confused why "you do what" is not correct.

3 years ago

Comoestausted

Why can't this be "What did you prepare?" They have translated Haces comida as you prepare food.

5 years ago

aphrodied

"what did you prepare" is past tense, which is not this lesson.

4 years ago

brookhart

"making food" would have been a clearer translation of hacer comida

4 years ago

Shelleyz1bh

Page would not allow me to record anything.

4 years ago

dwheatl

I have trouble with my microphone, too. Sometimes it gives me the option to not use the microphone, but sometimes it is just stuck. If you go into settings under your name, you can turn the mike off and then on again. That will fix it, at least temporarily, but you will lose your place in the current session. Frustrating!

4 years ago

ChristianB563457

Can someone clarify when "hacer" is used as "to do" and when it's used as "to make"?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

It clearly depends on the context. When you are talking to someone you know by the context of the whole thing what it means - "to do" or "make"

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

I been told by many native spanish speakers that "que haces? Means what you doing. the long way to say it is que tú haciendo?

4 years ago

8899602496

How to say I LUV U SO MUCH in spanish

3 years ago

dwheatl

"Te quiero mucho," or "Te amo mucho."

3 years ago

ylcard

hola, k ase?

3 years ago

shaong

Zzizzz

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

i typed "what do"...

3 years ago

SaraisBone

The cube smp uhc season 9 reference

3 years ago

JerryConwa

Is "what did you do?" a wrong translation?

2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

"Did" = past tense.

"Do" = present tense.

2 years ago

Ahmed1738

Why is :"What do you prepare?" wrong?

2 years ago

dreamsofpolyglot

When would this be used? Is it like saying "what do you do for a living" or does it mean "what are you doing right now"?

2 years ago

Spaceman2300

wassup guys

2 years ago

zaktakk

Confusing

2 years ago

dhelmr

Why is "What do you prepare" wrong?

2 years ago

charlie615958

Cant understand speak more clearly

2 years ago

fateme0098

A mistake in dictation made my answer wrong :'(

1 year ago

MartinRudo6

My Colombian wife uses "Qué haces" as a greeting. Like "What's up" or "What's happening"

2 months ago