"He got bad results, so he is annoyed."

Translation:Il a eu de mauvais résultats, alors il est énervé.

May 24, 2020

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zelarvi

Why is reçu not acceptable?


Richard7281

Yes, I wonder about that also. What is wrong with 'recu'? In fact, Google translate accepts the exact translation with recu instead of eu


Cazzam424

Il a recu is the first option given in the dropdown list...very misleading!


Nathan173901

In my opinion this sentence is about bad results of a school test or an experiment that you can get or obtain yourself, not some medical results that you receive (they are sent to you). So the correct translation should be il a eu or il a obtenu, not il a reçu.


JoBorn1

Yes, but one is taught to use got as little as possible, so the English sentense is poor.


David332970

Who teaches that?


Jerry722067

In Canada , and probably most of the English speaking world we indeed do 'receive grades' , so your statement makes me question if you are an anglophone .


Jerry722067

Moreover , in this context 'got' and 'received' have nearly identical meanings. If you look up 'got' in an English dictionary you'll find this to be true.


DutchOma23

When alors and when donc?


David332970

Both are accepted.


Rali922442

When we use de and when des since both are accepted


Jojo553168

It should be de because des becomes de right before an adjective.


ClareKwan

resultats is pural, do we use "de" as Duo has it or "des"? one says "des roses" and not "de roses"? Thanks.


Nathan173901

The adjective changes it. You say des roses, but de petites roses.


Cecile418225

Thanks, that makes sense now!


Jennie269348

I am not sure why donc is not accepted here. The sentence in English would be fine with therefore??


David332970

'donc' is accepted.


Joe196837

I am also wondering why "Il a reçu de mauvais résultats" is marked incorrectly.


LoGa65

donc vs. alors...therefore vs. so...why is this so difficult? Ugh.


Nathan173901

No, because mal is an adverb, whereas mauvais is an adjective.


Reginaldino

Pourquoi pas: il est énervé alors?


SwastikNag

Why not "en colère"?


Nathan173901

Because it's a stronger emotion compared to "annoyed", meaning "angry" or "mad".


Sandib67

A recu should be accepted


thscales

Why mauvais résultats and not mauvaises résultats. If résultats is plural, shouldn't the adjective be plural as well? Or is mauvais both singular and plural when describing a masculine noun?


Nathan173901

Yes, mauvais is both singular and plural masculine. The feminine form is mauvaise in singular and mauvaises in plural number.


thscales

Thank you, Nathan!


effyleven

(Excuse me, while just I make a note for the future: "Il a eu de... " translates to "He has got of..." Fine. No problems there, then.)


Vic3141

Or? "He has got some ..."


David332970

The is no 'of' in the sentence. 'de' is the indefinite article. 'des' changes to 'de' before an adjective.


Mike.57.stevens

Receive is closer to get than it is to have. Recy should be accepted.


rosalind603805

This is nonsense i am constantly being marked wrong


Anne737429

Agacé instead of énervé? Or is that more people who agace you rather than things like exams???


David332970

Duo accepts agacé and énervé.


Lisaskier

"Il a reçu...." should NOT be marked wrong.

Reported 27/02/22, but I doubt Duo will respond.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.