"A cat is coming out."

Translation:Een kat komt eruit.

July 28, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

KnightsWhoSayNe

And we love him just the same

August 14, 2014

marvincorea

"It wants the world to know. It's got to let it show."

October 22, 2014

SuitKees

Why would you use "eruit" here instead of just "uit?"

July 28, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I think Guaranteeist is onto something. "Eruit" is used intstead of "uit" because you can also say, "A cat is coming out of there," or, "A cat is coming out of it." I believe it also simply suggests the cat is coming out of something without directly stating what it is.

I may be wrong as well, but I think this is pretty close.

August 4, 2014

anothernobody

what about "een kat is eruit aan het komen"? did i write that correctly?

June 9, 2015

marimurta

I have the same doubt. Anybody?

July 16, 2015

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

its a correct sentence. but if you use this, you say: the cat is comming out of it.

December 30, 2015

Guaranteeist

Perhaps it is because an extended sentence would be "a cat is coming out of there". The presence of the word "there" would indicate the usage of the prefix "-er" in the dutch and thus "eruit" is used instead of "uit". That may be completely untrue but that's how I see it!

July 31, 2014

crystall614

So is this sentence correct in real life if I'm not going to say where the cat is coming out from? "een kat komt uit."

November 29, 2014

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

this is a weird sentence. becouse a cat is not hatching, an that is what you are saying if you use this. you can use this sentence, but its necessary to say where its comming from.

hope this will help you.

December 30, 2015

Clarence254161

what is the diffrences of eruit, buiten, and uit? pls give me a lingot n repley

August 8, 2017

hagemeijerhans

<een kat komt er uit> er uit = actually two words'The meaning : the cat is coming out of something, f.i. out of the house.but <the cat is coming out> so without "there"is nonsens'a cat is not coming out.

August 8, 2017

Killer_Android

Congratulations to the cat. It takes a lot of strength and guts to do so!

September 26, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.