"They think that we're having a party for their birthday."

Translation:Ils croient que nous faisons une fête pour leur anniversaire.

May 24, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewHill1991

THIS is the true culprit messing me up because I couldn't think of how it was "faisons" and the hover hints were very unhelpful so I got it wrong and then other unhelpful hover hints compounded until I couldn't remember what I got wrong.

Quite frustrating when all those small mistakes add up and there's no visible help to jog your memory.


PATRICKPIZ1

you can use a note taking app to copy the corrected form and translation into. then you can refer back to it when you encounter it or something similar again. or copy in the correct answer and translation from the top of the forum page linked to it. it also allows you to review the lessons again.


Ron47451

Why not 'soirée'?


Pirate_John

I'd imagine that should also be accepted


Sue919013

What is the difference between fête and soirée please?


PATRICKPIZ1

soirée could be more formal. soirée means evening, fête could be any time of the day. but you could have a birthday party in the evening and it could be pretty ritzy.


Carly855

Why is "having" translated as "faisons"?


uinni

Different language paradigm. In French you make a party whilst in English you throw/have a party.


gamehelp16

What about "Ils pensent que on faire une soirée pour leur anniversaire"?


uinni

You should have written: qu'on fait


speedy1

I understood this to be "going to have" as it would mean in English. Of course, wrong as always.


I_am_flavoured

Ils croient que nous faisons une fete pour leurs anniversaire

Please why is this marked wrong


uinni

Because anniversaire is singular whilst leurs is plural.


Martha802842

why is "ils croient que nous prévoyons une fête pour leur anniversaire" incorrect?


uinni

Because the English sentence doesn't mention any planning.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.