"Hello."

Translation:Hallo.

July 28, 2014

10 Comments


guuspechler

'Hallo' means 'hello' 'Dag' is short for 'goedendag' (which means 'good day') and means 'bye'. In some cases, it could be used as 'hello' as well. This varies with different dialects. Personally, I'd advice you to only use 'dag' as 'bye' or when you're greeting someone you're passing by and don't intend on starting a (long) conversation with. For example, if you go hiking and greet another hiker. When you greet someone you intend to spend some time with (friends, family, co-workers) you'd best use 'hallo'.


skba1704

There is a mistake I believe in this mutliple choice question.

It asks the translation of "Hello" and says "Hallo" is the only right option, but in other questions it says "Dag" is also acceptable for hello


LucvanderL1

You are right, but 'dag' literally means 'day' in English. 'Dag' is also a abbreviation of 'goedendag' which would mean 'good day' in English


Oumaima634578

you are right, but 'hoi' and 'hallo' are used the most


Shar_Maine

But Hallo is more formal, right?


bachtiaralan

It same like indonesian hallo but single L. Just halo


Santiago-Rafael

I think both hallo and dag are acceptible answers thus in Dutch you use both to say hello.


unaussprechlich

Is there any difference between "hallo" and "dag" as a greeting or can these two be used interchangably?


OssamaAmis

Is the H pronounced? Or is it silent like "Allo"? What about "hoi", I heart it like "voi" Can someone please help?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.