"Elle est assez âgée pour voter."

Translation:She is old enough to vote.

July 28, 2014

39 Comments


Ben_Kia

but why not "for voting" instead of "to vote" ?!

July 28, 2014

n6zs

It is grammatically correct but it is not natural/idiomatic in English. The expression "old enough to vote" is practically an institution in itself.

April 21, 2016

minos157

She is of age to vote is a decent translation here no? It isn't awkward or unknown to say it that way in English.

July 9, 2015

Rita879712

"She is of age to vote" ...and "She is of voting age ..". Makes sense to me for this translation ...but both were not accepted . Do not understand why ?. The meaning to me is to clarify that " she" is eligible to vote and is of legal age to vote..... Please clarify this ..

April 7, 2016

n6zs

It catches the sense of it but it is not natural (idiomatic) English. Perhaps you want to follow the syntax of the French but the expression is even simpler than that. "Être assez agé(e)" = to be old enough. Our goal is to translate natural French into natural English.

April 21, 2016

investormom

I speak English. A person being of age to vote would be perfectly normal to say and understand. I feel "of age" should be accepted as correct for this translation.

July 30, 2016

Marie282520

I definitely have worked on voter elections n the past and heard all variations and never thought there was an idiom involved.

June 19, 2017

PeterScheiner

Could this be translated 'she is rather old to vote'? If not, how would you say that?

May 2, 2015

Gatos4ever

That would imply that she is too old to vote, which is not at all what the French sentence in the exercice implies. "She is rather old to vote" would be something like "Elle est un peu vieille pour voter" or "Elle est trop vieille pour voter"

December 10, 2015

mjewin

I entered this, as well, and was marked wrong.

May 16, 2015

n6zs

I'm sorry, Peter, but that doesn't make any sense at all. Once someone has reached an age to be eligible to vote, they may vote until they die unless they become a convicted felon and lose that right. I.e., there is no such thing as being "rather old to vote". I know that "assez" is a tricky one so you must choose the meaning that makes sense.

April 21, 2016

reallygross

What if a magazine were doing a poll on the biggest teen heartthrob, and I said of my 60 year old mother, "she's rather old to vote"? If I were saying it in French, could I say "elle est assez âgée pour voter", or would I have to phrase that differently?

September 11, 2016

Gatos4ever

You would have to phrase that differently. "Elle est assez âgée pour voter" really translates to "she is old enought to vote". To mean "she's rather old to vote", I would say something along the lines of "elle est trop (too) vieille pour voter" or "elle est un peu (a bit) vieille pour voter". Hope that helps!

September 12, 2016

n6zs

I must agree with Gatos4ever. Translate the meaning, not the words.

September 12, 2016

jwl99

First off, thanks for your always helpful comments. However, I just wanted to chime in here, because I don't think your last comment quite measures up to your usual helpfulness. I had the same question as the first commenter, but more of a general nature than specifically about this exercise. I could just as easily come across a statement like "she is rather old to drive" vs "she is old enough to drive", and be confused about the meaning of the sentence in French. As language learners we cannot always "translate the meaning, not the words" simply because we only know the words sometimes, and not the meaning.

September 28, 2017

n6zs

You're welcome. Here is the challenge. We have to figure out what the French means before we can begin to put it into a proper translation. If you look at "assez" and think, it could be "rather" or "quite" or "enough". What are you going to do with that? Because you cannot just plug one of those words in the sentence and feel good about it like I have heard people say countless times, "Well, it could be that!" Gatos4ever has said (and I agree) that you may need to rephrase it in the target language in order to carry the meaning of the original. The first thing to decide before speaking is "what do I mean" and then choose words which accurately convey that meaning. I submit to you that "she is rather old to vote" is a bit strange. Why is "rather" used? Is it because it is one of the possible meanings of "assez"? Does "rather" really convey the meaning? Perhaps, she is really too (or) a little old to vote in the teen heartthrob survey, don't you think? I.e., you really do have to understand the French the way a francophone would understand it. In this case, if we look at "elle est assez âgée pour voter" and you consider the whole sentence and the three common translations for "assez" (rather, quite, enough), which one of them really fits?

  • She is rather old to vote
  • She is quite old to vote
  • She is old enough to vote

A francophone will understand the third sentence as the meaning of the original. Not the least of which is because the first two actually suggest there is some cut-off in terms of age past which one should or may no longer vote. We understand this is not the case. But there is a minimum age requirement, i.e., one must be old enough to vote. Any way you choose to slice it, there is no real ambiguity here. The suggestion put forward by reallygross regarding a 60-year old voting in a teen-heartthrob survey is improperly phrased as "she is rather old to vote". No, she is too old to vote in the survey because she is not a teenager. Once again, we can come up with a scenario which may help us explain why our choice for a translation is justified, but the same scenario can also paint us into the corner. Translation is not arranging a set of words in a row--it is the conveyance of meaning from one language to another.

September 29, 2017

PaweSzawow

I'm pretty sure 'sufficiently old' means 'old enough' although translates into 'suffisement' more directly.

April 2, 2016

Rita879712

" She is old enough to vote " was given as the transkation they wanted ...but this means to me the same as"" She is of age to viote .and / OR She is of voting age ." ..which was not accepted..WHY ?

April 7, 2016

n6zs

Your everyday English will serve well enough here. The expression "old enough to vote" is extremely well known in English. In the French, "être assez agée" means "to be old enough". We don't have to try too hard to find words to express it. I.e., use natural English as if you were speaking normally. The French "être majeur" is used for "to be of age", i.e., to be of legal age.

April 21, 2016

Rosezac

yes, why not 'for voting' I'm 'for reporting' it.

March 27, 2015

talideon

Rule of thumb regarding 'pour' in front of infinitive verbs in French. If, in English, you could plausibly put 'in order to' rather than simply 'to' in front of the verb, you use 'pour'. This is such a sentence.

May 9, 2015

AdamLGRing

Wrong - voter is the full verb meaning "TO VOTE". You have to use pour in this type of French sentence (one of many rules/exceptions) but it still means "She is old enough TO VOTE"

April 16, 2015

Ariaflame

And today being election day, I did.

July 2, 2016

CSA_GW

Listen carefully to "assez âgée" between this sentence and another one by man's voice.

There is a liaison here at "assez-âgée" but not there by the man's voice.

Which one is the correct pronunciation please?

February 22, 2017

Chiu1551

Every time when I did this exercise, I always put down "she is rather old to vote." But by the time I put down the last word, something in the back of my mind told me there was something illogical in the sentence, and I needed to make a correction.

December 27, 2018

Msr_Triste64

Knock backs for spelling are not helpful..tbh

May 12, 2019

angomb

The pronunciation of agée sounds like arée. Is that the correct pronunciation

October 7, 2015

DianaM

It wouldn't be, but I've listened to both the masculine and the feminine voices and they both pronounce "agée" quite clearly to me.

October 14, 2015

DrewDdmek

Why is the order here "assez âgée" why not "âgée assez" as in "old enough?"

July 15, 2016

Ariaflame

Because assez nearly always comes before the word it is modifying. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/assez It means old enough, but the word order is different in English and French. If it helps you could think of it as 'sufficiently'

August 5, 2016

OgbonnayaI1

Why not "she's of age to vote".

February 23, 2017

PeterAunger

would the following be correct

She is of sufficient age to vote

May 19, 2015

Anne49700

Why not 'she is quite old to vote'? Not as a political statement of course!

August 4, 2016

Ariaflame

Already answered below. It doesn't make sense, it's about people being the legal age to vote. People don't become too old to vote. And even when 'assez' does get translated as 'quite' it is in the context where you could replace 'quite X' with 'X enough' and have the meaning be similar.

August 5, 2016

becky3086

LOL, I only knew "assez" to mean "rather" so I put "She is rather old to vote".

February 18, 2017

johans2103

Why is wrong: "She is quite old to vote"?

December 6, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

That doesn't really make much sense. This sentence is talking about a woman who has met the legal age requirement for voting.

January 15, 2015

johans2103

Je comprends, merci bien.

January 15, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

De rien !

January 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.