"Elle est assez âgée pour voter."

Translation:She is old enough to vote.

July 28, 2014

23 Comments


Ben_Kia

but why not "for voting" instead of "to vote" ?!

July 28, 2014

n6zs

It is grammatically correct but it is not natural/idiomatic in English. The expression "old enough to vote" is practically an institution in itself.

April 21, 2016

minos157

She is of age to vote is a decent translation here no? It isn't awkward or unknown to say it that way in English.

July 9, 2015

Rita879712

"She is of age to vote" ...and "She is of voting age ..". Makes sense to me for this translation ...but both were not accepted . Do not understand why ?. The meaning to me is to clarify that " she" is eligible to vote and is of legal age to vote..... Please clarify this ..

April 7, 2016

n6zs

It catches the sense of it but it is not natural (idiomatic) English. Perhaps you want to follow the syntax of the French but the expression is even simpler than that. "Être assez agé(e)" = to be old enough. Our goal is to translate natural French into natural English.

April 21, 2016

investormom

I speak English. A person being of age to vote would be perfectly normal to say and understand. I feel "of age" should be accepted as correct for this translation.

July 30, 2016

Marie282520

I definitely have worked on voter elections n the past and heard all variations and never thought there was an idiom involved.

June 19, 2017

PeterScheiner

Could this be translated 'she is rather old to vote'? If not, how would you say that?

May 2, 2015

Gatos4ever

That would imply that she is too old to vote, which is not at all what the French sentence in the exercice implies. "She is rather old to vote" would be something like "Elle est un peu vieille pour voter" or "Elle est trop vieille pour voter"

December 10, 2015

mjewin

I entered this, as well, and was marked wrong.

May 16, 2015

n6zs

I'm sorry, Peter, but that doesn't make any sense at all. Once someone has reached an age to be eligible to vote, they may vote until they die unless they become a convicted felon and lose that right. I.e., there is no such thing as being "rather old to vote". I know that "assez" is a tricky one so you must choose the meaning that makes sense.

April 21, 2016

reallygross

What if a magazine were doing a poll on the biggest teen heartthrob, and I said of my 60 year old mother, "she's rather old to vote"? If I were saying it in French, could I say "elle est assez âgée pour voter", or would I have to phrase that differently?

September 11, 2016

Gatos4ever

You would have to phrase that differently. "Elle est assez âgée pour voter" really translates to "she is old enought to vote". To mean "she's rather old to vote", I would say something along the lines of "elle est trop (too) vieille pour voter" or "elle est un peu (a bit) vieille pour voter". Hope that helps!

September 12, 2016

PaweSzawow

I'm pretty sure 'sufficiently old' means 'old enough' although translates into 'suffisement' more directly.

April 2, 2016

Rita879712

" She is old enough to vote " was given as the transkation they wanted ...but this means to me the same as"" She is of age to viote .and / OR She is of voting age ." ..which was not accepted..WHY ?

April 7, 2016

n6zs

Your everyday English will serve well enough here. The expression "old enough to vote" is extremely well known in English. In the French, "être assez agée" means "to be old enough". We don't have to try too hard to find words to express it. I.e., use natural English as if you were speaking normally. The French "être majeur" is used for "to be of age", i.e., to be of legal age.

April 21, 2016

Rosezac

yes, why not 'for voting' I'm 'for reporting' it.

March 27, 2015

talideon

Rule of thumb regarding 'pour' in front of infinitive verbs in French. If, in English, you could plausibly put 'in order to' rather than simply 'to' in front of the verb, you use 'pour'. This is such a sentence.

May 9, 2015

AdamLGRing

Wrong - voter is the full verb meaning "TO VOTE". You have to use pour in this type of French sentence (one of many rules/exceptions) but it still means "She is old enough TO VOTE"

April 16, 2015

Ariaflame

And today being election day, I did.

July 2, 2016

CSA_GW

Listen carefully to "assez âgée" between this sentence and another one by man's voice.

There is a liaison here at "assez-âgée" but not there by the man's voice.

Which one is the correct pronunciation please?

February 22, 2017

Chiu1551

Every time when I did this exercise, I always put down "she is rather old to vote." But by the time I put down the last word, something in the back of my mind told me there was something illogical in the sentence, and I needed to make a correction.

December 27, 2018

Msr_Triste64

Knock backs for spelling are not helpful..tbh

May 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.