Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother goes into her house."

Translation:Mijn moeder gaat haar huis binnen.

4 years ago

4 Comments


KimAF
KimAF

Is this right? Does not sound right

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It is correct. The Dutch verb for "to go into" or "to enter" is "binnengaan".

"binnengaan" is a separable prefix verb, so the prefix "binnen" goes to the end of the sentence.

4 years ago

sineweaver

Could you also say "Mijn moeder gaat haar huis in" ?

1 year ago

JPS_Originals

I also wanted to ask the same question

1 year ago