1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El organismo"

"El organismo"

Translation:The organism

May 9, 2013

11 Comments


Eloise23

Yep. Just wondering what 'el organismo' had to do with politics.


KickyKat

Another meaning for "el organismo" is "the organization," which seems like it would work better for politics than "the organism." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20organismo


Eloise23

Ah! Thank you!


imdwightbrah

Came here wondering the same thing


bcucinotta

I'm sure this is going to vary, but I'm going to ask it anyway: Which is more frequently used in politics: organización o organismo?


vurpl3

I'd say organización


sgregson

This is odd as there is no overlap in meaning between organism and organisation in English


Jorge147572

Just use Organización. Organismo will sound a bit strange nowadays


BrandonD15

Date: 09-25-2017.That was a big typo an "organism"? Not in the context given Yet when you go to the comment section it's the organization which should read organización.


Eloise23

Evidently sometimes organismo is used for entities like organismo regulador, organismo legislativo , and organismo autárquico. I have no idea how common that might be. It could even be regional. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/organismo


rembob

The answer that Duo showed was "organization" which is actually "organización" NOT "organismo".
Come on Duo, get your "stuff" together; you're ruining your reputation!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.