"El organismo"

Translation:The organism

5 years ago

9 Comments


Eloise23
Eloise23

Yep. Just wondering what 'el organismo' had to do with politics.

4 years ago

KickyKat
KickyKat

Another meaning for "el organismo" is "the organization," which seems like it would work better for politics than "the organism." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20organismo

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Ah! Thank you!

3 years ago

imdwightbrah

Came here wondering the same thing

3 years ago

bcucinotta

I'm sure this is going to vary, but I'm going to ask it anyway: Which is more frequently used in politics: organización o organismo?

2 years ago

vurpl3
vurpl3

I'd say organización

1 year ago

sgregson
sgregson

This is odd as there is no overlap in meaning between organism and organisation in English

5 years ago

BrandonD15

Date: 09-25-2017.That was a big typo an "organism"? Not in the context given Yet when you go to the comment section it's the organization which should read organización.

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Evidently sometimes organismo is used for entities like organismo regulador, organismo legislativo , and organismo autárquico. I have no idea how common that might be. It could even be regional. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/organismo

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.