Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El organismo"

Translation:The organism

5 years ago

9 Comments


Eloise23
Eloise23

Yep. Just wondering what 'el organismo' had to do with politics.

4 years ago

KickyKat

Another meaning for "el organismo" is "the organization," which seems like it would work better for politics than "the organism." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20organismo

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Ah! Thank you!

3 years ago

imdwightbrah

Came here wondering the same thing

3 years ago

bcucinotta

I'm sure this is going to vary, but I'm going to ask it anyway: Which is more frequently used in politics: organización o organismo?

2 years ago

vurpl3
vurpl3

I'd say organización

11 months ago

sgregson
sgregson

This is odd as there is no overlap in meaning between organism and organisation in English

5 years ago

BrandonD15

Date: 09-25-2017.That was a big typo an "organism"? Not in the context given Yet when you go to the comment section it's the organization which should read organización.

10 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Evidently sometimes organismo is used for entities like organismo regulador, organismo legislativo , and organismo autárquico. I have no idea how common that might be. It could even be regional. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/organismo

10 months ago