"She filled up her wardrobe with her shoes."

Translation:Elle a rempli son armoire avec ses chaussures.

May 24, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MargieCJ1974

If "armoire" is a feminine noun, why is it "son" armoire and not "s'armoire" please?


Jojo553168

Son, sa or ses do not contract into s'.
You use son before a noun starting with a vowel.


MargieCJ1974

Thank you Jojo. That's worth a Lingot.


amsak

Would someone please explain the difference between "une armoire" and "une penderie"? Thanks


MichelLemoine123

Bonjour amsak,

"Une armoire" (a wardrobe) is used to store linen, clothes or other objects, while "une penderie" (a wardrobe) is only used for clothes, which are hung up.


Wina639081

The dictionary states armoire is feminine so should be sa armoire

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.