"Are you watching fourteen TV series at the same time?"

Translation:Tu regardes quatorze séries en même temps ?

May 24, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


djamescha

Is "série" now so specific to tv that it doesn't need an adjective?


DarrelDent

And why is "séries de télé" not acceptable?


Matt230390

I think the plural phrase for TV series would be "séries télévisées" https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A9rie_t%C3%A9l%C3%A9vis%C3%A9e

I think the plural of the more familar "série télé" is "séries télé". This looks weird since it seems like the adjective isn't agreeing, but I think télé is short for télévisées here.


NicoletteD587450

What is the difference between "en même temps" and "au même temps" please?


Jojo553168

The main difference is people actually do say en même temps.
That's not the case for au même temps which is not a correct sentence.


NicoletteD587450

Thank you. So why was "au même temps" given as a possibility in the drop-down menu? Can it be used in other contexts?


Jojo553168

Au même temps is not correct, and I don't see why it is in the drop-down menu. You could however say au même moment.


Nathan173901

It's actually correct, but the meaning is different: "at the same tense".


SY12z

Is à la même fois possible?


AjaxJohns

That would mean that at that exact moment, they are physically watching 14 shows at the same time


Ootchay

I typed "series" instead of "séries" and was flagged?


Roberre3

When is a phrase like 'en meme temp' placed behind the verb instead of at the end of the sentence, like and adverb in placed behind the verb?


Roberre3

this statement was formatted incorrectly. Statement and answer were both in English.


KeithWalde2

Given that there is absolutely no context for the question, is 'a la meme fois' necessarily wrong?


Roger866787

Why isnt 'tv' or 'television' in the sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.