1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "U eet rijst."

"U eet rijst."

Translation:You eat rice.

July 28, 2014

12 Comments


mccomish

The tips and notes for this course say that u should not be capitalised. Would I be right in assuming here that it is only capitalised because it is at the beginning of the sentence?


Kai_E.

Yes, it's only capitalized since it's at the beginning of the sentence. You may find "u" capitalized in texts where it refers to a holy figure and it is very formal, so it's not very common at all.


kaninepete

Is this a command, telling someone to eat rice, or is it asking them if they eat rice?

Does it only depend on the pumctuation?


Kai_E.

It's just a statement.


madisonviger

what is the difference between u and uw?


mikequinn3

uw = your (polite form of jouw) a possessive adjective

u = you, a personal pronoun


[deactivated user]

    Is the u like the formal version in german? "U eet rijst" = "Sie essen Reis" "je eet rijst" = "Du isst rice"


Elizabeth261736

    Should you generally always use u for anyone that you don't know well?


Keith439129

    I would like to know this as well.


Adam485291

    Yes i have found a language that uses text speech


AnnaWenige

    Would "u" in Dutch be used as a formal "you" in the same context as "usted" in Spanish?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started