"I was born this way."

Übersetzung:Ich wurde so geboren.

July 28, 2014

10 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


SusanneGlo

Etwas undeutlich oder?


Danmoller

Ich kann kaum Deutsch, aber Englisch ist gut.

this way = like this = auf diese Weise


claudiahey6

"Auf diese weise" ist auch eine richtige übersetzung!


nena5000

Is it incorrect to say "ich war so geboren"??


think.green

Hi nena5000,

Congratulations to your 1361 day streak! Now, your question: If I hear someone saying "Ich war so geboren." then I think he or she talks from the beyond about their past life on earth. But if you are still on earth then you have to say: "Ich bin so geboren." You have to use present tense because by this sentence you describe your current traits.

If you want to describe the event of you birth, then you can say "Ich wurde so geboren." This is passive voice and past tense.


nena5000

Thank you so much for your explanation, think.green. Incidentally, having achieved 2050 uninterrupted days of Duolingo is quite an achievement!


Jeva217

Lady Gaga wants to know your location


Igorovitsch

"Ich wurde auf diese Weise geboren". Habe ich soeben geschrieben und es ist als richtig angenommen worden.


lucy379374

Ich finde das geil weil man english üben kann


SusannaWas

Sehr undeutlich das zweite Wort

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.