Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no recuerda quién soy."

Translation:She does not remember who I am.

1
5 years ago

73 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Well, that's depressing.

439
Reply45 years ago

jarjar420

Always with the forgetting, that one.

110
Reply14 years ago

kcngo

Pero ella recuerda tu camisa.

77
Reply3 years ago

Tim91292

OMG lol...and i understood your joke in Spanish

4
Reply10 months ago

SamC.6

pobre abuela

18
Reply2 years ago

doug.weino

How drunk was she?

77
Reply4 years ago

mikidadial

hahaaa..!

4
Reply3 years ago

ayah13

What telenovelas are made of.

68
Reply4 years ago

mjacobs

Univ. of Chicago Dictionary indicates accent is used for question but not statement.

51
Reply4 years ago

mdeeringer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_pronouns#Note_on_relative_and_interrogative_pronouns

Without the accent, it's a relative pronoun (I think of it like a linking word). With the accent, it's an interrogative pronoun, which can act as a subject (quién) or object (a quién), and may also be used in a declarative sentence like this one, because there's sort of an implied question.

4
Reply2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

comment/243175$comment_id=1307940

When you can change "quién" for "qué persona" it has the accent mark.

4
Reply11 year ago

k-smiddy

Yeah I got busted on that too...

1
Reply3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

i forgot one space on i am and it marked it wrong!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

Multiple choice and I selected above 'who I am' but I also selected 'me'. In english they mean the same so why am I wrong.

15
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You mean "She does not remember me". Yeah seems a bit unfair the meanings are too close. The difference I guess is "who I am" could mean she remembers the guy but has forgotten his position or characteristic he has.

21
Reply5 years ago

territech
territech

I suppose we are expected to translate into similar sentence structure where possible. "She does not remember me" = subject-verb-object pronoun. "She does not remember who I am" = subject-verb-object clause, where the object clause itself has a subject and verb (I am) and "who" to connect the clauses. The Spanish translation follows the same pattern (except that "yo" is understood and thus omitted.) I see from other's discussion that "Ella no me recuerda" is probably correct Spanish, but it is not the same sentence structure and therefore not a perfect translation of the English.

9
Reply4 years ago

TreWilliam1

Exactly what i thought, i am it is...

0
Reply3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

*I am that is

0
Reply2 months ago

remcastro

I guess the software wants you to translate as close as possible. If "she does not remember me" was translated back to Spanish it would be "ella no me recuerda" or "ella no se acuerda de mí". The meaning is slightly different to "ella no recuerda quién soy".

10
Reply5 years ago

andeemann10

Because if it were ¨she does not remember me¨ then it would be ¨ella no me recuerda.¨ They are two different statements.

1
Reply3 years ago

KatyaMonet

Wouldn't there be no accent on quién because it isn't in a question??

7
Reply3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

You must put an accent when it's a question or exclamation OR If you cannot avoid translating quien, donde, que, cuanto into English. Check #6 in this thread http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/t%C3%BA-sabes-quien-qui%C3%A9n-eres.500684/?hl=es

4
Reply2 years ago

bkeersflood

I said "recall" instead of "remember" and got it wrong - seems to me they are the same...

4
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

Yes, recall would work in this context. Remember you are practicing with a robot - not as intelligent as a marvelous human being.

8
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Bkeersflood - Found this example in my dictionary "try to recall tratar de recordar" so I agree. Make sure you report it.

3
Reply4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

4
Reply3 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

Ok

0
Reply1 year ago

kablargh

forever alone

2
Reply3 years ago

katydekitty

Recuerda is like record as in memories so thats how I recuerda it. :)

2
Reply3 years ago

kcngo

¿Quién soy yo? ¡Soy Jean Valjean!

2
Reply3 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

thats sad

2
Reply1 year ago

Phanie13

I translate the sentence : she doesn't remember who am I, why it is wrong ? quién soy --> who I am o who am I ?

1
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I would not say 'who am I' in that context but I would say it for 'who am I if she doesn't remember me?' ' if asking a question.

8
Reply5 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Just my shirt.

1
Reply13 years ago

TylerHooks

Why is there the "a" in "Nosotros recordamos a nuestra abuela," but not in "Ella no recuerda quien soy?"

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The first one needed it because the direct object (nuestra abuela) was a person, and so it needed the personal "a". However, the 2nd one does not have that, you could change it so that it includes the "a" (ella no me recuerda a mí).

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

0
Reply3 years ago

daviesmkareee

I think soy translates to I am replacing that with me would be slightly incorrect IMO

1
Reply1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

I DONT CARE THAT A BOKOBLIN SHOT YOU AND DRAGGED YOU ACROSS HALF OF HYRULE (Has anyone else here ever played Zelda Twilight Princess)

1
Reply1 year ago

rosebudk

haha yeah

0
Reply9 months ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

Beyoncé recuerda everything of his in a box to el izquierda.

0
Reply3 years ago

ginnyweasley28

First thought – Alice Longbottom.

0
Reply3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, you can't blame her for not being able to tell all you Weasleys apart!

2
Reply3 years ago

ecam68

ummm, I put she can't remember who I am which in English is generally interchangeable with she doesn't although strictly of course, it is different. Duolingo is rather pedantic at times!

0
Reply3 years ago