Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no recuerda quién soy."

Translation:She does not remember who I am.

5 years ago

73 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Well, that's depressing.

5 years ago

jarjar420

Always with the forgetting, that one.

4 years ago

kcngo

Pero ella recuerda tu camisa.

3 years ago

Tim91292

OMG lol...and i understood your joke in Spanish

1 year ago

SamC.6

pobre abuela

2 years ago

doug.weino

How drunk was she?

4 years ago

mikidadial

hahaaa..!

3 years ago

ayah13

What telenovelas are made of.

4 years ago

mjacobs

Univ. of Chicago Dictionary indicates accent is used for question but not statement.

5 years ago

mdeeringer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_pronouns#Note_on_relative_and_interrogative_pronouns

Without the accent, it's a relative pronoun (I think of it like a linking word). With the accent, it's an interrogative pronoun, which can act as a subject (quién) or object (a quién), and may also be used in a declarative sentence like this one, because there's sort of an implied question.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

comment/243175$comment_id=1307940

When you can change "quién" for "qué persona" it has the accent mark.

2 years ago

k-smiddy

Yeah I got busted on that too...

3 years ago

GreenWolfGo

i forgot one space on i am and it marked it wrong!!!

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Multiple choice and I selected above 'who I am' but I also selected 'me'. In english they mean the same so why am I wrong.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You mean "She does not remember me". Yeah seems a bit unfair the meanings are too close. The difference I guess is "who I am" could mean she remembers the guy but has forgotten his position or characteristic he has.

5 years ago

territech
territech

I suppose we are expected to translate into similar sentence structure where possible. "She does not remember me" = subject-verb-object pronoun. "She does not remember who I am" = subject-verb-object clause, where the object clause itself has a subject and verb (I am) and "who" to connect the clauses. The Spanish translation follows the same pattern (except that "yo" is understood and thus omitted.) I see from other's discussion that "Ella no me recuerda" is probably correct Spanish, but it is not the same sentence structure and therefore not a perfect translation of the English.

4 years ago

TreWilliam1

Exactly what i thought, i am it is...

3 years ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

*I am that is

4 months ago

remcastro

I guess the software wants you to translate as close as possible. If "she does not remember me" was translated back to Spanish it would be "ella no me recuerda" or "ella no se acuerda de mí". The meaning is slightly different to "ella no recuerda quién soy".

5 years ago

andeemann10

Because if it were ¨she does not remember me¨ then it would be ¨ella no me recuerda.¨ They are two different statements.

3 years ago

KatyaMonet

Wouldn't there be no accent on quién because it isn't in a question??

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

You must put an accent when it's a question or exclamation OR If you cannot avoid translating quien, donde, que, cuanto into English. Check #6 in this thread http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/t%C3%BA-sabes-quien-qui%C3%A9n-eres.500684/?hl=es

3 years ago

bkeersflood

I said "recall" instead of "remember" and got it wrong - seems to me they are the same...

5 years ago

territech
territech

Yes, recall would work in this context. Remember you are practicing with a robot - not as intelligent as a marvelous human being.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Bkeersflood - Found this example in my dictionary "try to recall tratar de recordar" so I agree. Make sure you report it.

5 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

3 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

Ok

2 years ago

kablargh

forever alone

4 years ago

katydekitty

Recuerda is like record as in memories so thats how I recuerda it. :)

3 years ago

kcngo

¿Quién soy yo? ¡Soy Jean Valjean!

3 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

thats sad

2 years ago

Phanie13

I translate the sentence : she doesn't remember who am I, why it is wrong ? quién soy --> who I am o who am I ?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I would not say 'who am I' in that context but I would say it for 'who am I if she doesn't remember me?' ' if asking a question.

5 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Just my shirt.

3 years ago

TylerHooks

Why is there the "a" in "Nosotros recordamos a nuestra abuela," but not in "Ella no recuerda quien soy?"

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The first one needed it because the direct object (nuestra abuela) was a person, and so it needed the personal "a". However, the 2nd one does not have that, you could change it so that it includes the "a" (ella no me recuerda a mí).

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

3 years ago

daviesmkareee

I think soy translates to I am replacing that with me would be slightly incorrect IMO

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

I DONT CARE THAT A BOKOBLIN SHOT YOU AND DRAGGED YOU ACROSS HALF OF HYRULE (Has anyone else here ever played Zelda Twilight Princess)

1 year ago

rosebudk

haha yeah

11 months ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

Beyoncé recuerda everything of his in a box to el izquierda.

4 years ago

ginnyweasley28

First thought – Alice Longbottom.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, you can't blame her for not being able to tell all you Weasleys apart!

3 years ago

ecam68

ummm, I put she can't remember who I am which in English is generally interchangeable with she doesn't although strictly of course, it is different. Duolingo is rather pedantic at times!

3 years ago

Ameenah_Elam

Still Alice much?

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

50 First Dates!

3 years ago

Doug350453

But she remembers my shirt.

3 years ago

Rachopertrat

I thought question words didn't have accents when not used in questions?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Sometimes they retain the accent mark even when not being used in a question. http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/indirectquest.htm

3 years ago

Rachopertrat

Thank you! That is very helpful :)

3 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Mother, why...

2 years ago

nelson.b

Soy = I am = I'm? I put i am and got it wrong

2 years ago

jakoniukn

How come there is an exclamation mark after remember if you put your mouse over recuerda?

2 years ago

LeChatNoir45

NOOOOOOO Dona! Don't worry, the Doctor will always remember you :'(

2 years ago

LawrenceHolder

whom I am may be better english,

2 years ago

Janna.Mark

Wild night

2 years ago

Endercheez

This reminds me of a really sad hindi movie in which there is a girl with a brain disorder who becomes friends with a man. The man pays for her surgery eventually, but she forgets the man who helped her so much because of the surgery.

2 years ago

Becca721835

I never know if the "ella" is going to be "she" or "they". :(

2 years ago

TheDrownedGirl

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, anyone?

2 years ago

BerniceMeyle

In English one would never say, 'she doesn't remember who I'm'.

One would only say 'she doesn't remember who I am''.

2 years ago

jojo60387

Why is "She doesn't remember me." wrong? is it the context it's used in?

1 year ago

Shydoss

Historia de mi vida

1 year ago

the_kia19

Why google adjust me and write 'recordar' instead of 'recuerdar'?

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

The pessimist in me finds this sentence quite suspicious....

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

If she doesn't remember who I am, who am I? Also, who is she?

1 year ago

Jerry488316

Some of these sentences sound like the're straight out of a telenovela.

1 year ago

KishoreKun5

"She does not remember who am I " why its wrong

1 year ago

rosebudk

Aw :( how sad

11 months ago

LawrenceHolder

Shouldn't we use whom.......remember, use whom when you are referring to the object of a sentence. she remember whom

10 months ago

Una-Mi

Is there any other way to say this?

10 months ago

PapaOP
PapaOP

'CAUSE I'M JUST A TEENAGE DIRTBAG, BABY.

9 months ago

dwheatl

¡Coco!

9 months ago

NaomiJ2000

She must be Dory...

4 months ago

Leo.ak

I feel sorry for you

3 months ago