"Tha an spàin agam briste."

Translation:My spoon is broken.

May 24, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pheasance

"I have a broken spoon" was not accepted. Can anyone help me understand why? Would that be "Tha an spàin briste agam"?


Arwasaynemane

Almost. "I have a broken spoon" would be tha spàin bhriste agam: no definite article and lenition of the adjective briste to bhriste because spàin is a feminine noun.

In tha [an spàin agam] {briste}, briste is the predicate to the subject noun phrase an spàin agam "my spoon".

In tha [spàin bhriste] {agam}, agam falls outside the subject noun phrase and is a prepositional complement to the verb, just as in m.e. tha [spàin bhriste] {air a' bhòrd} "there is [a broken spoon] {on the table}".

Hope that clears it up!


pheasance

Great explanation; thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.