"Thecowisclean."

Translation:De koe is schoon.

4 years ago

7 Comments


DeyneKevin

Alternative: De koe is proper.

I'd argue "Schoon" would be more quickly attributed to something looking pretty, whereas 'proper' only exists in the context of cleanliness.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If you have alternatives you'd like to suggest, please use the "report a problem" function during the lesson:

Thank you!

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

On the other hand, it's useful for us non-natives to be aware of these nuances.

3 years ago

DeyneKevin

Gotcha. Thanks for the heads up.

4 years ago

Nijthan

Why does a cow have a masculine definate article when it is a female animal?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De is masculine and feminine. Het is neuter.

1 year ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

The cow is clean. It’s a clean cow. De koe is zuiver. Het is een zuivere koe. De koe is proper. Het is een propere koe. But the word “schoon” is more like pretty. See next sample: De koe is schoon. Het is een schone koe.( This means: It is a beautiful cow. All native Dutch speakers will more consider this as a nice, a pretty or beautiful cow.)

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.