Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cow is clean."

Translation:De koe is schoon.

0
4 years ago

6 Comments


DeyneKevin

Alternative: De koe is proper.

I'd argue "Schoon" would be more quickly attributed to something looking pretty, whereas 'proper' only exists in the context of cleanliness.

10
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If you have alternatives you'd like to suggest, please use the "report a problem" function during the lesson:

Thank you!

3
Reply4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

On the other hand, it's useful for us non-natives to be aware of these nuances.

3
Reply3 years ago

DeyneKevin

Gotcha. Thanks for the heads up.

0
Reply4 years ago

Nijthan

Why does a cow have a masculine definate article when it is a female animal?

0
Reply10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De is masculine and feminine. Het is neuter.

2
Reply10 months ago