"I eat the apple."

Translation:Ik eet de appel.

July 28, 2014

12 Comments


Islacorn

why is it de appel and not het appel?

July 28, 2014

Kai_E.

Like other languages with multiple grammatical genders, you have two use the right article with a word in Dutch.

Here is a thread explaining the use of articles in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 28, 2014

nic93snk

Thanks a lot. Gracias.

August 4, 2014

JoTolmanOt

I eat the apple

April 12, 2018

Robbadob

Conjugate eten (to eat):
- ik eet
- jij eet
- hij eet
- wij eten
- jullie eten
- zij eten
Notice how the jij and the hij forms are the same as the ik form since eet already ends in a t.

March 9, 2019

ViralDungr

Thanks a lot Kai-E

March 24, 2015

BonBonChat

Eet and eten someone explain the difference

July 16, 2015

NickBauter

'eten' is the verb 'To Eat', while : "eet" is the conjugation of that verb in the singular form, plural form is "eten" again. The entire conjugation is : I eat Ik eet You eat Je/jij eet He/She/It eats Hij/Zij/Het eet We eat Wij eten You (pl) eat Jullie eten

I hope this clarifies it. :)

August 30, 2015

LuisCasseres96

Eten is ''eat'' in the infinitive form, and eet is a conjugation of that verb in the first singular person. I don't know yet if also the third's, I'm a beginner

August 8, 2015

Will_Becker

What's the difference between "der" and ''de''?

January 7, 2016

Robbadob

You're confusing Dutch and Deutsch.
In Dutch, de is the article for masculine/feminine (aka common) nouns, and het is for neuter nouns.
In German, der is the article for masculine nouns while die and das are for feminine and neuter nouns respectively.

March 9, 2019

NickBauter

There is a big difference. 'De' translates to "the" and 'der' is dialect for 'er' which translates to "there". exam. : There is a cat in my place. Er ligt een kat op mijn plaats. (free translation, in this sentence, de ligt is the translation for is, mind that this isn't the meaning of is.) Der ligt een kat op mijn plaats. (Dialect) I hope this helped.

January 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.