1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat the apple."

"I eat the apple."

Translation:Ik eet de appel.

July 28, 2014

15 Comments


Islacorn

why is it de appel and not het appel?


Kai_E.

Like other languages with multiple grammatical genders, you have two use the right article with a word in Dutch.

Here is a thread explaining the use of articles in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


nic93snk

Thanks a lot. Gracias.


Robbadob

Conjugate eten (to eat):
- ik eet
- jij eet
- hij eet
- wij eten
- jullie eten
- zij eten
Notice how the jij and the hij forms are the same as the ik form since eet already ends in a t.


Will_Becker

What's the difference between "der" and ''de''?


Robbadob

You're confusing Dutch and Deutsch.
In Dutch, de is the article for masculine/feminine (aka common) nouns, and het is for neuter nouns.
In German, der is the article for masculine nouns while die and das are for feminine and neuter nouns respectively.


NickBauter

There is a big difference. 'De' translates to "the" and 'der' is dialect for 'er' which translates to "there". exam. : There is a cat in my place. Er ligt een kat op mijn plaats. (free translation, in this sentence, de ligt is the translation for is, mind that this isn't the meaning of is.) Der ligt een kat op mijn plaats. (Dialect) I hope this helped.


Maneblusser

'de' is the general article for masculine and feminine words, while 'der' is a leftover construction of an older version of Dutch (similarities with German), meaning 'van de'. It isn't used that frequently so it's safe to skip it.


Fuchan24

Very unnatural sounding sentence, usually you would use "een" instead of "de"


ShafiAhmed15

I was still putting my words and my palm touched the "check" button and now i lost a life!


BonBonChat

Eet and eten someone explain the difference


NickBauter

'eten' is the verb 'To Eat', while : "eet" is the conjugation of that verb in the singular form, plural form is "eten" again. The entire conjugation is : I eat Ik eet You eat Je/jij eet He/She/It eats Hij/Zij/Het eet We eat Wij eten You (pl) eat Jullie eten

I hope this clarifies it. :)


LuisCasseres96

Eten is ''eat'' in the infinitive form, and eet is a conjugation of that verb in the first singular person. I don't know yet if also the third's, I'm a beginner


ViralDungr

Thanks a lot Kai-E

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.