"I eat the apple."

Translation:Ik eet de appel.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Islacorn
Islacorn

why is it de appel and not het appel?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Like other languages with multiple grammatical genders, you have two use the right article with a word in Dutch.

Here is a thread explaining the use of articles in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Thanks a lot. Gracias.

4 years ago

JoTolmanOt

I eat the apple

7 months ago

ViralDungr

Thanks a lot Kai-E

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

Eet and eten someone explain the difference

3 years ago

NickBauter

'eten' is the verb 'To Eat', while : "eet" is the conjugation of that verb in the singular form, plural form is "eten" again. The entire conjugation is : I eat Ik eet You eat Je/jij eet He/She/It eats Hij/Zij/Het eet We eat Wij eten You (pl) eat Jullie eten

I hope this clarifies it. :)

3 years ago

LuisCasseres96

Eten is ''eat'' in the infinitive form, and eet is a conjugation of that verb in the first singular person. I don't know yet if also the third's, I'm a beginner

3 years ago

Will_Becker

What's the difference between "der" and ''de''?

2 years ago

NickBauter

There is a big difference. 'De' translates to "the" and 'der' is dialect for 'er' which translates to "there". exam. : There is a cat in my place. Er ligt een kat op mijn plaats. (free translation, in this sentence, de ligt is the translation for is, mind that this isn't the meaning of is.) Der ligt een kat op mijn plaats. (Dialect) I hope this helped.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.