Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the apple."

Translation:Ik eet de appel.

0
4 years ago

8 Comments


Islacorn
Islacorn

why is it de appel and not het appel?

9
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Like other languages with multiple grammatical genders, you have two use the right article with a word in Dutch.

Here is a thread explaining the use of articles in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

8
Reply4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Thanks a lot. Gracias.

4
Reply4 years ago

JoTolmanOt

I eat the apple

0
Reply4 months ago

ViralDungr

Thanks a lot Kai-E

0
Reply3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

Eet and eten someone explain the difference

0
Reply3 years ago

NickBauter

'eten' is the verb 'To Eat', while : "eet" is the conjugation of that verb in the singular form, plural form is "eten" again. The entire conjugation is : I eat Ik eet You eat Je/jij eet He/She/It eats Hij/Zij/Het eet We eat Wij eten You (pl) eat Jullie eten

I hope this clarifies it. :)

3
Reply2 years ago

LuisCasseres96

Eten is ''eat'' in the infinitive form, and eet is a conjugation of that verb in the first singular person. I don't know yet if also the third's, I'm a beginner

1
Reply3 years ago