"I hope that you won't get lost!"

Translation:J'espère que vous ne vous perdrez pas !

May 24, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daphneRW

Why is it incorrect to write tu ne tu perdras pas?


1VPYwmlp

It should be "Que tu ne tE perdras pas". Accusative/direct complement second person singular is "te", while "tu" is nominative/subject.


LucioMiele1

That was my answer: que tu ne te perdras pas. It was rated wrong


Jojo553168

Tu is a subject pronoun, here you need a reflexive pronoun:

Subject pronoun Reflexive pronoun
Je Me
Tu Te
Il/elle Se
Nous Nous
Vous Vous
Ils/elles Se

VivioGogo

Why is this not accepted: J'espère que tu ne te vas perdre pas

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.