"Io no."

Translation:Not me.

May 9, 2013

31 Comments


meaeat

How is anything supposed to get this on their first try?

June 11, 2013

ZLebold

I guess you're just supposed to learn and move on. And to be honest, you might remember it better because it frustrated you.

June 20, 2013

Abrajan93

For those whose Spanish is their first language is not problem :B

October 30, 2013

Jessicaneongreen

I speak Spanish and I got it wrong

May 25, 2014

MartnRoque

Same here.

May 29, 2014

Xiomy72

me too

June 2, 2014

semmel512

Shouldn't this be "not I?"

June 13, 2013

theabigaillo

I said "Not I" and they said I was correct...

October 11, 2013

tani17

I said "not "I and they marked it wrong

May 26, 2014

Lisagnipura

Ciao Semme: I agree. I tried it and lost a heart.

October 18, 2013

caleewa

I agree!

June 4, 2014

ech27

I said not I and was incorrect

June 9, 2014

lelilondon

Why is "I don't" not possible?

May 17, 2013

spayer

It's not the first thing you should come up with, but it IS correct.
If someone said to you: vorrei bevere l'acqua, and you said, io no or no io, it would be the same as "I don't" in English.

May 15, 2014

nadiarosen

I ask myself the same question.

July 30, 2013

lilg94

I think "I don't" is incorrect because there isn't a verb in the question.

May 30, 2014

AdiYan12

I don't would be non sono and I am not would be io non sono

May 31, 2014

noelledford

Well, no does not mean don't, or do not.

May 20, 2013

spayer

Actually, no means don't.

May 15, 2014

spayer

Not I. Io is I, Me is me. It's incorrect, in English to say...Not me.

May 15, 2014

LDS60

How is "not I" not correct for this?

May 26, 2014

Biochemistry

I understand that "io no" can be translated as "not I" as well as "not me," but I was wondering if there was a way to differentiate between the two; i.e., how might I say "not me" instead of "not I," or is there really no difference in Italian?

June 23, 2013

semmel512

The difference between "not me" and "not I" is the case; the former is in the accusative while the latter is in the nominative. In Italian, as far as I understand it, there is no case, so there is no difference between the two.

June 23, 2013

DarcX

There is a difference, though! "Io" is as different from "mi" as "I" is different from "me."

July 2, 2013

spayer

except that "not me" is incorrect. that would be no me

May 15, 2014

spayer

No. No in Italian is the same as "no" or "not" in English. The problem here is that IO is not "me". It's "I".

May 15, 2014

Plumse13

I wrote "I don't" and it said I was correct

October 28, 2013

jason_nguyen1001

shouldn't it be "i no" or "no i"

May 15, 2014

jonijminte

In another comment where "non" is used, it was said that "no" is "no" where "non" is "not". Is this not true?

May 21, 2014

5tani5lav

Hmm, I marked "It's not me", is it so wrong? : (

May 25, 2014

GinaCarrie

I put "I no" even though that doesn't make any sense. Still, it was marked correct.

June 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.