"Io no."

Translation:Not me.

May 9, 2013

31 Comments


meaeat

How is anything supposed to get this on their first try?


ZLebold

I guess you're just supposed to learn and move on. And to be honest, you might remember it better because it frustrated you.


Abrajan93

For those whose Spanish is their first language is not problem :B


Jessicaneongreen

I speak Spanish and I got it wrong


semmel512

Shouldn't this be "not I?"


theabigaillo

I said "Not I" and they said I was correct...


tani17

I said "not "I and they marked it wrong


Lisagnipura

Ciao Semme: I agree. I tried it and lost a heart.


ech27

I said not I and was incorrect


lelilondon

Why is "I don't" not possible?


spayer

It's not the first thing you should come up with, but it IS correct.
If someone said to you: vorrei bevere l'acqua, and you said, io no or no io, it would be the same as "I don't" in English.


nadiarosen

I ask myself the same question.


lilg94

I think "I don't" is incorrect because there isn't a verb in the question.


AdiYan12

I don't would be non sono and I am not would be io non sono


noelledford

Well, no does not mean don't, or do not.


spayer

Actually, no means don't.


spayer

Not I. Io is I, Me is me. It's incorrect, in English to say...Not me.


LDS60

How is "not I" not correct for this?


Biochemistry

I understand that "io no" can be translated as "not I" as well as "not me," but I was wondering if there was a way to differentiate between the two; i.e., how might I say "not me" instead of "not I," or is there really no difference in Italian?


semmel512

The difference between "not me" and "not I" is the case; the former is in the accusative while the latter is in the nominative. In Italian, as far as I understand it, there is no case, so there is no difference between the two.


DarcX

There is a difference, though! "Io" is as different from "mi" as "I" is different from "me."


spayer

except that "not me" is incorrect. that would be no me


spayer

No. No in Italian is the same as "no" or "not" in English. The problem here is that IO is not "me". It's "I".


Plumse13

I wrote "I don't" and it said I was correct


jason_nguyen1001

shouldn't it be "i no" or "no i"


jonijminte

In another comment where "non" is used, it was said that "no" is "no" where "non" is "not". Is this not true?


5tani5lav

Hmm, I marked "It's not me", is it so wrong? : (


GinaCarrie

I put "I no" even though that doesn't make any sense. Still, it was marked correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.