Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom heb jij drie boterhammen?"

Translation:Why do you have three sandwiches?

4 years ago

16 Comments


FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Waarom heb jij GEEN boterhammen?

3 years ago

stewartpowles

Well I was really hungry... :(

3 years ago

DwightLath

The question should be "Why do you not have three sandwiches?" ;D

3 years ago

Tompert

Wrong pronunciation of boterhammen

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

How is it wrong?

4 years ago

Marius
Marius

I think it's because (applies to all plurals) Dutch don't pronounce the final n from en. The spelling of plurals on Duolingo is more popular in the Flemish Region.

On a different note, I don't know where to report this, but I'll give it a try here hoping someone will see this. You can strengthen the "Questions" lessons by completing this lesson of "Numbers". I think that happens because of this question.

4 years ago

MaddiGoodwin

That is very interesting! I am using Duolingo to learn Dutch while living in Antwerp with two girls who speak "Flemish" Dutch, and they are always laughing at how "Dutch" the pronunciations are. Their dialect is really quite different, I think. So they correct some things so I speak more 'Belgian'. But at least I know I'm doing plurals right!

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

I think it depends also on where in the netherlands itself you are. I asked my dutch flatmate who is from maatricht about this and he says to pronounce the "n" s. This matter really confused me at the beginning as i was also using Rosetta Stone simulataneously to Duolingo and there they teach you not to say the "n"

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

the o shouldn't be elongated, for a start

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

"Why are you having three sandwiches?"

This seems like it should be an acceptable alternative for an English translation. I reported this.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Dutch speaker, so of course, I could be wrong.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

In English, "why are you having three sandwiches?" would mean "why are you eating three sandwiches?" rather than "why do you possess three sandwiiches?"

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Thank you for answering.

In my question, I meant for "having" to be an equivalent to "eating."

I didn't make that clear. My bad.

Anyway, I suppose if a native Dutch speaker is around, they might let us know if, in Dutch, "hebben" can or cannot mean "to eat."

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Well, I'm no native speaker, but I'm 99 % sure that it can't mean "eat". You can't find that meaning in the dictionaries, at least.

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Thank you for taking the time to look this up and answer.

3 years ago

Nishi_16

Even I got a wrong for answering - Why are you having three sandwiches. Present continuous tense was accepted as an alternative answer in the previous sections!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The present continuous for "to have" is an exception, because it changes the meaning of the verb (from possessing to consuming). Similar exceptions are "to see" (I'm seeing him would imply that we're dating) and some others. Since those special meanings are not there in the Dutch sentence, you can't use the present continuous in your translation for these verbs.

3 years ago