"La donna scrive ai ragazzi."

Translation:The woman writes to the boys.

May 9, 2013

44 Comments


bubba1294

Can "i ragazzi" refer to a group of children composed of girls and boys and not just a group of boys (similar, I think, to the Spanish use of "los ninos" referring to either boys or a general group of children)?

May 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes; in general, for a mixed group Italian defaults to the male plural, although it's sometimes more polite to repeat (ai ragazzi e alle ragazze).

May 9, 2013

jdeboraa

Great explanation!!!

July 7, 2017

iacjos

So "ai" is plural form of "to the" ?

June 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Don't think of the English meaning, or you're going to be in trouble when you meet other uses of the preposition "a"; "ai" is the compound form you have to use when the preposition "a" is followed by the plural masculine article "i".

June 27, 2013

JennaHO

Thanks for clearing that up, I was momentarily confused by that. :) I should have remembered that from "nel" and "nello."

January 2, 2014

grumpy700875

Is ai clearly pronounced like hai?

I actually "corrected" ai the first time and made it hai because the normal audio version was not intelligible and the slow version was pronounced hai. The ai in three more slightly different sentences also was pronounced like that.

July 27, 2017

JoanCrisafulli

When did we learn that

September 29, 2016

christiaan81

I'm not a native English speaker.. So you have to use 'to' here? I put 'The woman writes the boys' and it was incorrect according to DL

April 12, 2016

ReillyNoll0

Actually, 'to' is mandatory in this case, as it is a preposition and is explaining where she was writing. I am a native English Speaker and can tell you that the phrases 'The woman writes the boys' and 'The woman writes to the boys' are completely different because of the preposition 'to'

March 6, 2017

marcy65brown

I'm afraid I would have to disagree with ReillyNoll0. In my experience, "The woman writes the boys" would be a common way to say this, it sounds natural to me, and I see no difference in meaning between that and "The woman writes to the boys." The preposition "to" is implied/understood. One frequently hears things like "It's time to write your congressman." The "to" is implied/understood. It's the form of expression that many people use.
Leaving out the "to" is not natural-sounding with some other verbs of communication, however, such as: XXShe reads ( ) the boys.XX; XXShe talks ( ) the boys.XX; XXShe yells ( ) the boys.XX

September 7, 2017

James773478

From your example of writing to your congressman I assume you are in the United States, where this may well be true. In Britain, however, the "to" is obligatory, saying "it's time to write your Member of Parliament" would not make sense.

November 28, 2017

Gita-ji

Australians also consider the 'to' mandatory.

July 7, 2018

awesomed92

Pronunciation wise is ai one syllable such as eye, or more of a two syllable ah-E?

July 11, 2014

BPDimitrov

It's like eye.

August 19, 2014

kpadrucco

I agree with bubba...why isn't children right???

November 20, 2013

cbx500

Because "children" translates to "bambini"

January 24, 2014

laartje24

Is there a difference in meaning between "kids" and "childeren" (or ragazzi and bambini) that I am not aware of? Sorry english is not my native language either so it is a bit more difficult for me.

May 4, 2016

IkICd0

usually "bambini" reffers to younger children. "ragazzi" if also for older children, teenagers and young adults.

October 13, 2018

hedgeamber

Ragazze and ragazzi sound too similar on this recording

February 15, 2014

lindsaylbb

I thought we are learning plurals...

March 23, 2014

Liqht1

I'm pretty sure there are teachers going to prison for this.

August 8, 2016

piccono

what is wrong with 'lady'? it has always work for 'donna'

August 10, 2013

dnovinc
  • lady = signora
  • woman = donna
  • signorina = young lady , Miss
August 26, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao: If I may kindly suggest: "...it has always worked....".

October 31, 2013

hatcher

If Italians always use the definite article here, how do they know if she writes to children in general, for example she's a writer or if she writes to the children, specific children, for example her sons?

February 15, 2014

igor.ishchenko

Well, there are a lot of languages without articles at all. Despite that fact people understand each other

April 6, 2014

Stsmi

Good question. I don't know in Italian but in English we know because we have a specific preposition. I write 'for' children if I am a children's author and 'to the children' if I am writing a letter to specific children. So it's not just about the definite article.

April 24, 2014

BPDimitrov

In your example if she was an author writing for the children in Italian it should've been 'per i bambini' instead of 'ai (a+i) bambini'.

August 19, 2014

cankoseoglu

Why "the woman writes to boys" is not correct? How would you say that (without 'the') if 'ai' includes 'the' already?

June 22, 2014

Stsmi

'To the' is one word in the Italian but when translating into English write it as two words: 'to the boys'.

June 22, 2014

cankoseoglu

I see. So, is it not possible to say "to boys" in Italian - considering we want to make a general statement?

June 23, 2014

Stsmi

Sorry cankoseoglu, I thought you were asking about the English. I'm not Italian so I can't help you with that. My guess is that 'She writes to boys' it would be 'Scrive i ragazzi' Or maybe just 'scrive ragazzi'.

June 23, 2014

cankoseoglu

Thanks for the help stsmi. I guess we'll find out the answer in future chapters..

June 23, 2014

salamista

I don't hear the "ai" in the pronunciation. Does it typically blend together with the verb or is it just the way this lady pronounces it?

January 7, 2016

tdommett

How do you know what tense its in i put the woman wrote to the boys...but it says it has to be writes but that sounds wrong translation wise

July 30, 2017

grumpy700875

The ending of the verb (scrivere in this case) will tell you. Scrive means third person singular (lui, lei, Lei) in the present tense (presente). Look if this table is of any help for you. It shows you all flections of scrivere

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=scrivere

July 30, 2017

Cycloraptor

thank you for the link grazie

February 19, 2018

grumpy700875

Sorry, that link was broken, I replaced it with one that works.

July 30, 2017

tdommett

She either will write to , is writing to, or wrote but in italian are there special tenses?

July 30, 2017

Mimikyu18

I accidentally put "The women wine to the boys

January 29, 2018

raecwright

I responded, "the woman writes to the boys" and got the 'oops! that's wrong' response

June 13, 2018

Prescilla342580

I put what the aswer said and they said it was wrong

August 1, 2018

DANIYAL934196

Please highlight the difference between "ai" and "al" as both have been used for to in this apo

April 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.