"La torta dolce è la tua."

Translation:The sweet cake is yours.

May 9, 2013

45 Comments


obitonye

All your cake are belong to us

May 1, 2015

LanguageLe435356

Is the "la tua" feminine because it is a girl's cake? Or because the cake is feminine (la torta)?

October 19, 2015

CochiCarrie

It is because 'cake' is feminine.

December 6, 2016

Split-Infinitive

Yep and "dolce" is thrown in there to make sure we know exactly what changes the gender of the possessive. Smart, mods, thank you!

April 6, 2017

ReillyNoll0

I think it's because the cake is feminine, but I could be wrong. I'm not a native Italian speaker

November 2, 2016

italikaren

Is there a difference in meaning between "la torta e tua" and "la torta e la tua"?

May 9, 2013

Mediterranean
  • La torta è tua = The cake is yours.
  • La torta è la tua = The cake is the one that is yours.
September 4, 2014

alefe007

Wow... good explanation. Thanx

April 3, 2016

godwin.corsil

Well explained my friend

June 29, 2016

siebolt

La torta è tua >> You own it (a king granting something: you want it? It is yours!) La torta è la tua: that is the cake you brought/made. Noemally a possessive pronoun needs the article but in this ase both are possible.

May 9, 2013

Maggie314

I wrote "La tartaruga è la tua." LOL

June 15, 2015

P.J.233575

I want a turtle...

April 8, 2017

BasilXanth

"La torta è la tua" means:About the cake that already belongs to you, your cake! "La torta è tua" means: i give you the cake!

February 24, 2015

erik.tate.

Just out of curiosity, why is it not "La torta al dolce è la tua"?

In the past, duo has placed an "al" between an object and its adjective.

July 7, 2014

siebolt

As far as I know, " al" is placed between two nouns. " la torta al cioccolato" (chocolate cake), never between noun and adjective.

July 8, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

When dealing with food:

Al is used for flavorings= il gelato al cioccolato Chocolate (flavored) ice cream

Di is used for composition=gelato de soia ice cream made of soy (instead of with milk/cream)

So in our instance torta dolce doesn't need either. Dolce is neither the composition or the flavor (it can be a chocolate, strawberry or any other flavored tart/cake/pie) of the tart/cake/pie. It's what it tastes like.

December 13, 2014

CallumRoy

I thought adjectives were made to agree in gender with the noun they describe? So, dolc-a or similar? Just wondering. :)

July 7, 2014

siebolt

That is correct, but there is quite a number of adjectives, which are like " dolce" where one can't see the gender in the adjective.

July 8, 2014

Yoankha

From my experience so far, most adjectives that end with -e don't change form based on gender.

September 29, 2015

CandaceSai1

In English the expression "sweet cake" is rarely used. In the US, cakes are almost always assumed to be sweet.

May 12, 2016

NickBissan

What's the best way to pronounce tua? When I listened to it fast it sounded like "twah" and slow it sounded like "too-ah?"

November 12, 2014

iheartedahj

Too-wah

November 24, 2014

rjjacob

tort and tart are pretty much the same thing.

March 31, 2015

Iris123704

Is it 'cake"always sweet? So there is no need to say "the sweet cake......"

December 7, 2015

Sorren8

when a recipe goes wrong it can not be sweet

May 23, 2017

ejlens

except when it is a savory cake of course, like quiche, or when you forgot to put sugar in the cake

March 19, 2017

splittongue

the gingerbread should work too, what we call "torta dolce" you call "gingerbread"

December 22, 2015

AtomicUniverse

Can it also mean: The cake is sweet, is it yours?

April 14, 2016

psk1993

'la torta dolce' or 'la dolce torta' give the same meaning as sweet cake. So does it mean I can write 'dolce' before torta while speaking or writing?

June 18, 2017

Wreckuiem

You said the cake was mine, our test results show THAT was a lie

September 3, 2017

Harrison_M

This could mean literally a "sweet cake", but couldn't it also mean a child? Parents often refer to kids as sweetheart/sweety pie/ sweet cakes etc. but likely not. Just wondering.

October 26, 2016

Sunshinesaway

Only person/thing who has ever not stolen my cake

May 4, 2017

ReillyNoll0

Same XD

May 4, 2017

MathewJame10

I think i might have to do this one 2 or 3 times, i havent felt this thrown off until now

August 29, 2017

Lilia367386

And the bitter one is mine.

September 21, 2016

jubietan

Why thank you

October 11, 2016

ReillyNoll0

Why is it that most possessives have a definite article before them? Like "la tua" or "il mio".

November 2, 2016

Ellie183598

cake is always sweet so saying "the cake is yours" should also be correct

November 13, 2016

Sorren8

this is not true

May 23, 2017

namfoh

❤❤❤❤ this question

October 31, 2017

icycloud42

I'm always confused.

December 28, 2017

Chordic

Why does cake and pie share a word? I find this confusing, and then dolce also means cake so the pie cake??

January 2, 2018

JackWestwo2

Would it not be "your cake is sweet" or if its Taht option it's surely questioning it? Like " the sweet cake is yours?"

February 21, 2018

Tarendil

does dolce always mean a sweet taste, or can it be used colloquially as in "Dude! That cake is sweet! I wish my cake looked like that!"

March 26, 2018

johanna596457

Should be right

June 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.