1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La torta dolce è la tua."

"La torta dolce è la tua."

Translation:The sweet cake is yours.

May 9, 2013

48 Comments


obitonye

All your cake are belong to us


LanguageLe435356

Is the "la tua" feminine because it is a girl's cake? Or because the cake is feminine (la torta)?


CochiCarrie

It is because 'cake' is feminine.


Split-Infinitive

Yep and "dolce" is thrown in there to make sure we know exactly what changes the gender of the possessive. Smart, mods, thank you!


ReillyNoll0

I think it's because the cake is feminine, but I could be wrong. I'm not a native Italian speaker


italikaren

Is there a difference in meaning between "la torta e tua" and "la torta e la tua"?


Mediterranean
  • La torta è tua = The cake is yours.
  • La torta è la tua = The cake is the one that is yours.

alefe007

Wow... good explanation. Thanx


godwin.corsil

Well explained my friend


siebolt

La torta è tua >> You own it (a king granting something: you want it? It is yours!) La torta è la tua: that is the cake you brought/made. Noemally a possessive pronoun needs the article but in this ase both are possible.


Maggie314

I wrote "La tartaruga è la tua." LOL


P.J.233575

I want a turtle...


BasilXanth

"La torta è la tua" means:About the cake that already belongs to you, your cake! "La torta è tua" means: i give you the cake!


erik.tate.

Just out of curiosity, why is it not "La torta al dolce è la tua"?

In the past, duo has placed an "al" between an object and its adjective.


siebolt

As far as I know, " al" is placed between two nouns. " la torta al cioccolato" (chocolate cake), never between noun and adjective.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

When dealing with food:

Al is used for flavorings= il gelato al cioccolato Chocolate (flavored) ice cream

Di is used for composition=gelato de soia ice cream made of soy (instead of with milk/cream)

So in our instance torta dolce doesn't need either. Dolce is neither the composition or the flavor (it can be a chocolate, strawberry or any other flavored tart/cake/pie) of the tart/cake/pie. It's what it tastes like.


CallumRoy

I thought adjectives were made to agree in gender with the noun they describe? So, dolc-a or similar? Just wondering. :)


siebolt

That is correct, but there is quite a number of adjectives, which are like " dolce" where one can't see the gender in the adjective.


Yoankha

From my experience so far, most adjectives that end with -e don't change form based on gender.


CandaceSai1

In English the expression "sweet cake" is rarely used. In the US, cakes are almost always assumed to be sweet.


NickBissan

What's the best way to pronounce tua? When I listened to it fast it sounded like "twah" and slow it sounded like "too-ah?"


rjjacob

tort and tart are pretty much the same thing.


Iris123704

Is it 'cake"always sweet? So there is no need to say "the sweet cake......"


Sorren8

when a recipe goes wrong it can not be sweet


ejlens

except when it is a savory cake of course, like quiche, or when you forgot to put sugar in the cake


splittongue

the gingerbread should work too, what we call "torta dolce" you call "gingerbread"


AtomicUniverse

Can it also mean: The cake is sweet, is it yours?


psk1993

'la torta dolce' or 'la dolce torta' give the same meaning as sweet cake. So does it mean I can write 'dolce' before torta while speaking or writing?


Wreckuiem

You said the cake was mine, our test results show THAT was a lie


Harrison_M

This could mean literally a "sweet cake", but couldn't it also mean a child? Parents often refer to kids as sweetheart/sweety pie/ sweet cakes etc. but likely not. Just wondering.


Sunshinesaway

Only person/thing who has ever not stolen my cake


MathewJame10

I think i might have to do this one 2 or 3 times, i havent felt this thrown off until now


icycloud42

I'm always confused.


Lilia367386

And the bitter one is mine.


ReillyNoll0

Why is it that most possessives have a definite article before them? Like "la tua" or "il mio".


Ellie183598

cake is always sweet so saying "the cake is yours" should also be correct


Sorren8

this is not true


namfoh

❤❤❤❤ this question


Chordic

Why does cake and pie share a word? I find this confusing, and then dolce also means cake so the pie cake??


JackWestwo2

Would it not be "your cake is sweet" or if its Taht option it's surely questioning it? Like " the sweet cake is yours?"


Tarendil

does dolce always mean a sweet taste, or can it be used colloquially as in "Dude! That cake is sweet! I wish my cake looked like that!"


Igor439569

La tua torta è dolce< Could that be correct?


LeonardRic8

the cake is sweet as yours


KarenMcCann51

My question was CLEARLY type what you hear, which I did, correctly, but it was wrong because it came up as the wrong TRANSLATION. Does this happen to others? It's not the first time and is so frustrating. I click on the 'my answer should have been accepted' but never get any feedback...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.