"The fish was not in a forest yesterday."

Translation:Cha robh an t-iasg ann an coille an-dè.

May 24, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMcCrossan

I think my typo and an/ am should have been accepted


Emily149152

An vs am....how do you know which youre supposed to use. I just guess each time


YithianHistorian

use "am" when the next word starts with b, f, m or p


MARIAMCKEA

How do you know when to place the t in front?


YithianHistorian

The definite article adds the t- for masculine words that start with a vowel and feminine words that start with an s that's followed by a vowel, l, n or r.

The rules for this are in the tips for the Food 2 and Animals lessons.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.