1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is zeventien."

"Zij is zeventien."

Translation:She is seventeen.

July 28, 2014

19 Comments


missmoneypenny24

But is she the dancing queen?


Erven.R

this is so clever!


Toraks

Going on eighteen...


theatreoflizard

feel the beat from the tambourine...


Beatles-Musician

^

Well she was just seventeen... You know what I mean


TeivaJabbo

And the way she looked was way beyond compare. So how could I dance with another Wooooooo Since I saw her standing there


juliab07

Is this how one states age in Dutch? In other languages I've studied, it translates literally as, "She has seventeen years."


Kai_E.

Yes, you use the verb "zijn" (to be) for age in Dutch.


divas2009

but you add "jaar oud" sometimes?


ChristianT145859

Using the verb meaning "to have" rather than "to be" when stating someone's age is predominantly a feature of the Romance languages. English and all of its Germanic relatives (Dutch, of course, included) use the verb "to be" or its equivalent when discussing age.


MentalPinball

Thnx, I was wondering precisely about that (it was some sort of a silly hypotheses I had, but my knowledge of other languages is not vast enought for me to be certain...)


Nederengelsman

Echoing @divas2009: Is it also acceptable to state "Zij is zeventien jaar oud" as one would in English?


Michael574294

I used Ze instead of Zij for the listening exercise but was marked wrong. The robot boys voice is hard to tell the differnce between the two.


ColmKavana2

when should zij be used and not ze?


Math482480

ze is zeventien = she is seventeen (not emphasized form)

zij is zeventien = SHE is seventeen (emphasized form)


Mike953682

I don't get how I'm saying this wrong. My gf is Dutch and says I'm saying it fine..


VanitaBalf

Same problem here. I've tried different stress, pronouncing the "v" sound different ways, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


Ambroise-Gram

Abort the mission, I repeat, abort the mission

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.