1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is zeventien."

"Zij is zeventien."

Translation:She is seventeen.

July 28, 2014

91 Comments


mayazmb

But is she the dancing queen?


Erven.R

this is so clever!


Apple375258

Why!!!, i don't think is wrong to say "zeventien" but can't pass it!


Toraks

Going on eighteen...


theatreoflizard

feel the beat from the tambourine...


Mike953682

I don't get how I'm saying this wrong. My gf is Dutch and says I'm saying it fine..


VanitaBalf

By now I've noticed that it never recognizes spoken numbers. Many people have written about that. It seems to be a bug.


VanitaBalf

Same problem here. I've tried different stress, pronouncing the "v" sound different ways, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


Handrisuselo

The recorder is wrong, stupid, and "broken".


Brody54321

Same it keeps saying my pronunciation of 17 was wrong I've tried every way.


sar639087

Indeed! Gets very frustrating


diane.schu2

Me too! Same problem!


Anne-Mette249404

Me too. It doesn't matter how I pronounce it 'zeventien' gets marked wrong every time. I can't clear it out of my previous mistakes either. My Dutch husband can't get it to accept that word either.


VanitaBalf

Because it's a bug, as has been stated countless times. We'll just have to live with this.


travel.linguist

^

Well she was just seventeen... You know what I mean


FreezeFridger

And the way she looked was way beyond compare. So how could I dance with another Wooooooo Since I saw her standing there


[deactivated user]

    How funny is this; Winger was the name of this '80's rock band. Kip Winger was the lead singer. Chicken Wing?!


MathiasLui

    The speaking exercise didn't understand me pronouncing zeventien, I tried for 15 minutes, even tried online dictating websites which understood me saying it but duolingo didn't even understand a native saying it xD

    is something wrong with the word zeventien?


VanitaBalf

    It doesn't understand numbers, unfortunately.


diane.schu2

    I agree! Duolingo help!!!


juliab07

    Is this how one states age in Dutch? In other languages I've studied, it translates literally as, "She has seventeen years."


Kai_E.

    Yes, you use the verb "zijn" (to be) for age in Dutch.


divas2009

    but you add "jaar oud" sometimes?


ChristianT145859

    Using the verb meaning "to have" rather than "to be" when stating someone's age is predominantly a feature of the Romance languages. English and all of its Germanic relatives (Dutch, of course, included) use the verb "to be" or its equivalent when discussing age.


MentalPinball

    Thnx, I was wondering precisely about that (it was some sort of a silly hypotheses I had, but my knowledge of other languages is not vast enought for me to be certain...)


KeeleyJone

    Yep I said it a thousand times and it wouldn't accept 17


moomie77

    Same. It is SO frustrating. I cant get past this question at all


Marie-Kiwie

    Is anybody else having trouble recording the numbers on those exercises where you have to speak? Everything is always green for me accept any number that I say :(


VanitaBalf

    That's a common issue.


Irina904557

    Zeventien is not recognized. There are several bugs on spoken numbers


Nederengelsman

    Echoing @divas2009: Is it also acceptable to state "Zij is zeventien jaar oud" as one would in English?


Tatyana650946

    I use slow voice to check my answer before completing the task. Usually it is clear which form of preposition is used


sharon6655

    Hi, there is a problem with this sentence please fix it, i cant proceed


Irina904557

    This is still not recognized even when pronounced by a Dutch person


Ambroise-Gram

    Abort the mission, I repeat, abort the mission


Michael574294

    I used Ze instead of Zij for the listening exercise but was marked wrong. The robot boys voice is hard to tell the differnce between the two.


WilliamElf1

    I have said this correctly so many times. Why is it not accepted??? Zie is zy. Is is iss. Zeventien is seventeen with a z instead of a s!!! What can be wrong??!!


VanitaBalf

    Read the other comments, please. :-)


GaelicGirl2

    And the first e is different in each language é in dutch è in english. Or in IPA

    /ˈsɛv.ən.tiːn/ english

    /ˈzeːvə(n)tin/ in dutch

    And as long can see in english it is a longer teeeen.


sharon6655

    There is a bug in this sentence and i t doesnt let me continue.


GaelicGirl2

    Turn off speech lessons


JeanBrooks7

    I agree that spoken numbers are a problem. A bit annoying


PeteClinch1

    I have a poor record with pronouncing numbers. I think that's fair as my Dutch wife agrees with Duo... but the App seems to think she can't pronounce Dutch numbers either!


GitaGanesh

    Does not record the voice


Avinashprabhakar

    I tried it for past 1 hour and zeventien is not getting right


JongenKees

    Why do numbers never register as correct when I say them, even know I know I am lol


Jason610887

    I can't get it accept my seventien....


ColmKavana2

    when should zij be used and not ze?


Math482480

    ze is zeventien = she is seventeen (not emphasized form)

    zij is zeventien = SHE is seventeen (emphasized form)


Handrisuselo

    The pronunciation "zeventien" is totally WRONG. It sounds "zestien" or similar to "safeteen". I understand now why my pronunciation is considered to be wrong or unacceptable.


VanitaBalf

    I don't know what you're hearing. When I click it, it says "zeventien" very clearly.


GaelicGirl2

    Safeteen is actually pretty close to what it should sound like.

    If you had the girl yes her audioclip is awful.

    But either way this has nothing to do with your pronounciation not being accepted. It's a known bug for numbers.


ak_sxm

    CallMeCarson and MiniLadd punching the air rn


diane.schu2

    The allogorythym is not accepting my pronunciation of the zeventien AND a Dutch person is here and the system is not accepting her pronunciation as well. This is preventing me from moving forward!


VanitaBalf

    The voice recognition has a problem with spoken numbers. The Duolingo team cannot fix that. We have to live with it.


LotSparham

    If that is a known problem, the Duolingo team might want to fix the questions/course writing/structure so that we are not chronically set up to fail.


diane.schu2

    I think the problem is the program and not me!


mahanski

    Unfortunately my pronounciation of the numbers in most of the number exercises is not accepted. It is the first exercise where I experience this problem. Of course the reason could be that my pronounciation is really bad but I doubt that I would have come to this point so far when this would be the case in general. Basically no pronounciation is accepted. The only reason that I can get some points here is that the algorithm accepts a pronounciation for good in case the majority of the words is ok. But I can see none of the numbers is good. Does anybody else has this problem also?


GaelicGirl2

    Just read the comments to get your answer


LotSparham

    the microphone function isn't picking up the pronunciation (native Dutch speaker).


Jenny852619

    Aaarrrggghhhh , so annoying that it will not recognise my pronunciation ! Ihave tried everyway!


Peter_photofitz

    Won't accept zeventien at all is very annoying


MarijaSkoi

    just spent all my hearts on zeventien...


Neutrixs

    can't seem to pick up my "zeventien"


Irina904557

    This is still not fixed and now I can't clear my mistakes. Very frustrating!


GaelicGirl2

    Turn of audio lessons


Captain_Didley

    2 dutch people (Wife + Fathe in-law) have tried and it tells them it is wrong.

    Change or fix question please


Marek695329

    Zij is zeventeen is never accepted, even repeated many times


alexcicada

    This item is flawed and needs to be removed. I'm a speech-language therapist with solid auditory discrimination and imitation skills and have had no problem with any other of the items in the listen and imitate category. Please redo this item. Thanks.


MaiMaiMai625554

    Omg, I can't pass this


djongiskhan

    I tried it 30 times and I never got it right.


vaula3

    Omg i cant pass this part even if my dutch bf says it. I even tried to record the like from the app and even that didnt pass the "seventien"


GaelicGirl2

    Horrible audio (the female).

    Native speaker hope this gets fixed soon. And no more zzzzzzz

    Edit and ofcourse the problem that audio recognition does not seem to work for prole. (But just as amazing is that everyone seems to think they are the only one, while there like 40 comments saying the exact same thing)


Glendy160433

    Es callada, tímida, inocente


Alan34788

    Standing by the record machine


GaryWoolst1

    My answer should be accepted


moomie77

    Does anyone know how to get past this? I keep quitting and starting again but the question keeps coming up


VanitaBalf

    If it doesn't let you finish because it doesn't recognize pronunciation of numbers, just click on "Can't speak right now". That will turn speaking exercises off for a bit, and you'll get something else instead. You can switch it back on in your settings.


Rolf991071

    Dieses Sprachprogramm ist eine Zumutung. Es erkennt die gelesenen Zahlen nicht.


MarijaSkoi

    just spent all my hearts on zeventien... wth?!?!


Irina904557

    This is still not fixed and now I can't clear my mistakes. Very frustrating!


Raghnall4

    I have had to go through this exercise for the third time and can't get past the exercise which says "He is 17". It won't recognize my speech and I am saying the word correctly. How do I get past this?


Jenny852619

    Click on the "Can't speak now" under the exercise, it will them give you the same question to answer in another format, either to translate into Dutch or English. Hope this helps.


Jason610887

    Try saying the numbers in English. I read that somewhere on here before, tried last night, and it actually accepted it. Numbers written in Dutch are accepted when you say the number in English....

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.