"O que tem acontecido com você?"

Translation:What has been happening to you?

May 9, 2013

23 Comments


reno300

Once again, Duo accepts two answers with slightly different meanings in English. "what has been happening with you?" and "What has happened to you?". So are they both correct answers?

November 4, 2013

emeyr

DL's translation should be in the "present perfect continuous" tense. (quoting): "The major difficulty found with the present perfect in Portuguese is that in the example of "tenho estudado", it does not mean "has studied" but rather "has been studying. There is no morphological way to say "have studied" in Portuguese."

The only instance in which the "Pretérito perfeito composto" translates as present perfect is when you use a nonprogressive stative verb that describes "a state of being" rather than an action. Stative verbs don't describe repetitive activities.

Example: Ele tem gostado dela por muitos anos. = He has liked her for many years.

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

August 28, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

1- o que tem acontecido contigo/com você? / 2- o que aconteceu contigo/com você?

November 4, 2013

reno300

Thanks Paul. So the Duolingo translation on this page is wrong?

November 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We have no context, but it probably wrong...

November 4, 2013

reno300

Thanks, that's what I suspected. I will report it next time, help the next generation here :)

November 4, 2013

JCMcGee

Not to be rude....but this is because English and Portuguese are different languages.

Portuguese isn't just English in a funny accent....I have to constantly remind myself this!

March 30, 2015

vioguy

Can I omit the "o"?

April 28, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. You can omit "o" in "o que" when its meaning is "qual" (which/what [when you offer options]):

  • Que cor você quer? = Qual cor você quer? (what color do you want?)
April 28, 2016

walgen

i would put it a bit differently. what's the difference between "what has been happening WITH you?" and "what has been happening TO you?" the former being a casual inquiry between friends and the latter being a serious concern about someone's welfare.

July 29, 2015

Jelenica7

I was thinking the same thing. So, still no answer? Is it possible that "WITH you" and "TO you" are both translated as "com você?! Anyone?

December 29, 2015

Elsid89

Your two sentences have two differences. Past cont. vs past per, and to/with. Changing either changes the meaning of the sentence.

April 10, 2014

walgen

agreed.

July 29, 2015

jethant

So... the system doesn't like "What have you been up to?" :) This seems the most natural to me, but then I'm not surprised.

April 6, 2016

manosdefie

Wow. Lotsa ways to say "what has happened?" em português, hein?

January 31, 2015

diegopmelo

I don't got it.... WHY "What has been happening with you?" and no "What have been happening with you?" ???? You have nor You has.... isn't right?

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"What" is working as the subject of the sentence, so "have" is conjugated on 3rd person..(has)

May 9, 2013

diegopmelo

Ok, I understand bu I not agree....heheh I'm joking.... Thanks a lot Paulenrique!!!

May 9, 2013

jaaadz

Can you say "O que há acontecido com você" like in Spanish (this would mean 'What has happened to you' instead of 'what has been happening to you')? If yes, what would be the difference between this structure and the one i mentioned.

July 7, 2015

emeyr

The present perfect translation is O que aconteceu com você?

July 7, 2015

jaaadz

so there's no way of saying "What has happened to you" instead of "What happened to you" like there is in Spanish?

July 9, 2015

Rajneesh___

Porque a frase correta é "What HAS been happening with you?' e não

"What HAVE been happening with you?''???

September 6, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

See other answers above.

September 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.