1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Drie en vijf zijn nummers."

"Drie en vijf zijn nummers."

Translation:Three and five are numbers.

July 28, 2014

9 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

The audio seems to pronounce "zijn" as [e]. Am I mishearing?


bkristof98

I'm hearing the same thing


EJMiller3

But are they numberwang?


juanmejiasgoma

For me this sentence appears A LOT. In every lesson there are a few sentences that appear all the time. Is that intended? Is there a logic behind that? I thought it could be a teaching strategy, but this particular sentence doesn't loooks like it's a good candidate to be repeated all the time (unless 3 and 5 are REALLY important in Dutch :) )


PVille

We established that many, many repetitions ago.


Elliot416227

i typed in entirely correctly but it was marked incorrect


3Osf7pPw

Is the pronunciation of "zijn" in this question normal? It is almost silent.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.