"I took a walk and I saw a dinosaur who was walking down the street."

Translation:Je me suis promenée et j'ai vu un dinosaure qui marchait dans la rue.

May 24, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rafal-elbing

The figure looks like a girl but you cannot assume anything these days, so "promené" should also be accepted :)


Antti546484

"Je me suis promené et j'ai vu un dinosaure qui marchait dans la rue" was accepted on the 3rd of October 2020.


PATRICKPIZ1

then you had a different mistake. robots aren't fickle.


gloXali

lmao i was about to comment "why is it feminine" not realising that there's a person there


Billfrench

the gender of the cartoon is really irrelevant


Wivine251742

Why can't the dinosaur be walking too? le dinosaure se promenait dans la rue? Was he really marching, then Duo you should say so!


Ariaflame

Marcher is to walk, but it's the action of walking. se promener is to take a walk/stroll.


Juan531002

Il faut être haut en LSD


PaulineDav765422

Why is walking se promener and then marcher?


Antti546484

"marcher" is to walk, and "se promener" is to take a walk.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Well, I hope that you tipped your hat to the dinosaur when you passed. Politeness counts.


Laura811576

There is no picture so why is the subject femine?


PATRICKPIZ1

half the sentences are created using feminine gender and the others, masculine. the pictures are irrelevant. they are not necessarily connected to the gender of the sentence.


laforge100

What cartoon, none on my examplw


Olivia231987

Haha!! Duo can be quite fun, really...


fly_ce

why does "down the street" translates to "dans la rue". doesn't that mean "in the street"?


rafal-elbing

Because they both carry the same meaning which is "along the street". Besides, I don't think anyone speaking English would say "in the street". Perhaps "on the street" but not "in".


PATRICKPIZ1

except, of course, that portion of the 2,000,000,000 native speakers who would say 'in the street'.


Ivnkrekity

can I say 'par la rue'?


PeterTschi1

promené is wrong ? That's a joke

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.