1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Auto ist neu."

"Das Auto ist neu."

Translation:The car is new.

May 9, 2013

7 Comments


jrchiquifull

i think i got it, is pronounce ''noy'' like boy right??


DivHei

"Eu" is pronounced "oy".


7703

In a sentence that's out of context like this, you don't know whether it's 'this', 'that', or 'the' car do you?


coto.i

Das + noun = The noun (Das Auto ist neu = The car is new)

Das + verb = This/that verb (Das ist das Auto = This/that is the car)


7703

I know but 'das' can mean 'that' and 'this', right? As is 'das ist gut'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.