Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zijn mannen."

Translation:They are men.

4 years ago

9 Comments


EshedBA

So, in plural, do I use zijn or bent? Or either?

4 years ago

Magister_Smith

"bent" seems to be "you (singular) are" and "zijn" seems to be "we/yall/they are"

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=zijn&H1=124

4 years ago

EshedBA

Thanks. Still trying to get a hang of the pronouns.

4 years ago

BlueFairy

On the "Basic 2" page you can scroll down where you can find this:

Ik ben Jij bent Hij/Zij/Het is Wij zijn Jullie zijn Zij zijn

The verb is 'zijn' .

3 years ago

ZeMuffenMan

Why do we use 'Zij' when talking about men? Is that not a feminine form?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Zij is both she and they. You have to look at the verb to know which one it is.

3 years ago

ZeMuffenMan

Thanks, I understand now that I was reading it wrong.

3 years ago

BansRyokan
BansRyokan

Oh God not only do i have to deal with the pronunciation but also how to write it and ALSO words that look similar to others and ALSOO being misled by false friends

2 years ago

MariaFrazer

How is zijn pronounced this makes it sound like 'jeyn' but google translate is 'zeyn'

1 year ago