1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zijn mannen."

"Zij zijn mannen."

Translation:They are men.

July 28, 2014

9 Comments


EshedBA

So, in plural, do I use zijn or bent? Or either?


Magister_Smith

"bent" seems to be "you (singular) are" and "zijn" seems to be "we/yall/they are"

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=zijn&H1=124


EshedBA

Thanks. Still trying to get a hang of the pronouns.


BlueFairy

On the "Basic 2" page you can scroll down where you can find this:

Ik ben Jij bent Hij/Zij/Het is Wij zijn Jullie zijn Zij zijn

The verb is 'zijn' .


ZeMuffenMan

Why do we use 'Zij' when talking about men? Is that not a feminine form?


WarmFoothills

Zij is both she and they. You have to look at the verb to know which one it is.


ZeMuffenMan

Thanks, I understand now that I was reading it wrong.


BansRyokan

Oh God not only do i have to deal with the pronunciation but also how to write it and ALSO words that look similar to others and ALSOO being misled by false friends


MariaFrazer

How is zijn pronounced this makes it sound like 'jeyn' but google translate is 'zeyn'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.