1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o homem pelo qual todo…

"Ele é o homem pelo qual todos nós temos respeito."

Translation:He is the man for whom we all have respect.

July 28, 2014

7 Comments


_JesusG_

Is "He is the man for which we all have respect" correct English?


Davu

The conservative view is that you should reserve "which" for things and not use it for people. See, for example, http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/which_that_who.htm.


todji

True. Though I'd say the distinction is lost in common usage.


FrankiiLynx

Can somebody explain why we use 'qual' here instead of 'quem'?


todji

It's the equivalent of 'who' and 'that' in English: either is acceptable.


FrankiiLynx

Thank you! Another thing I'm slightly confused about is the use of 'pelo' here, would 'por' not be sufficient in this example? And if not, why?


AnnarHolm

he pronounces: Perdo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.