"Mais pourquoi y a-t-il toutes ces mouches ici ?"

Translation:But why are there all these flies here?

May 25, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbarge

there + here= bad sentence


CinnamonTe1

"But why are all these flies here?"

It's not the most literal translation, but it's certainly more natural.


milas_h

Can someone explain "y a-t-il" part? :)


GraemeSarg

It is "il y a" inverted.

When an inversion results in a vowel followed by another vowel a "-t-" separator is inserted. So "y a-il" becomes "y a-t-il".


NimrodKapon

Why do we have the y in this sentence?


Andre872035

Maybe this can help: consider first making a statement and then ask a question: - Il y a beaucoup de mouches ici. - Mais pourquoi y a-t-il toutes ces mouces ici?


NimrodKapon

Thank you, it makes sense now!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.