1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben jij aan het zwemmen?"

"Ben jij aan het zwemmen?"

Translation:Are you swimming?

July 28, 2014

5 Comments


KoosVanSchalkwyk

Why isn't it "Bent jij aan het zwemmen?" seeing as you are referring to a second person?

July 28, 2014

WarmFoothills

If the verb is in front of je/jij it takes the verb belonging to ik. So: Jij loopt naar huis - Loop jij naar huis?

July 28, 2014

KoosVanSchalkwyk

Thanks! Does it apply to zij/hem/haar/jullie/hen as well?

July 29, 2014

WarmFoothills

Nope, only with jij/je.

July 29, 2014

DebF26

In English, there are three reasons to ask "Are you swimming?" 1) Are you walking across the lake, or are you swimming? 2) When holding up and encouraging a toddler to learn the skill 3) When the answer is 'Stupid question. No, you fool, I'm drowning. HELP!". I am pretty sure the intent of thisquestion in Dutch is better expressed as "Are you GOING Swimming?".

September 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.