Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben jij aan het zwemmen?"

Translation:Are you swimming?

0
4 years ago

4 Comments


KoosVanSchalkwyk

Why isn't it "Bent jij aan het zwemmen?" seeing as you are referring to a second person?

1
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

If the verb is in front of je/jij it takes the verb belonging to ik. So: Jij loopt naar huis - Loop jij naar huis?

10
Reply4 years ago

KoosVanSchalkwyk

Thanks! Does it apply to zij/hem/haar/jullie/hen as well?

2
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Nope, only with jij/je.

7
Reply14 years ago