1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben jij aan het zwemmen?"

"Ben jij aan het zwemmen?"

Translation:Are you swimming?

July 28, 2014

9 Comments


kudawudashuda

The lesson doesn't explain what 'present continuous' actually is. What's the actual difference between "Ben jij aan het zwemmen?" and "ben je zwemmen?"


Claos20

The present continuous makes it clear that the action is currently happening, just like in English. From what I have read so far, it is optional and not used as much as in English, so you could just as well use the simple present instead. But the continuous is useful to remove ambiguity and to put additional stress on the verb. Stress is an important thing in Dutch :)

Note that the present simple form would be "Zwem jij?"


KoosVanSchalkwyk

Why isn't it "Bent jij aan het zwemmen?" seeing as you are referring to a second person?


WarmFoothills

If the verb is in front of je/jij it takes the verb belonging to ik. So: Jij loopt naar huis - Loop jij naar huis?


KoosVanSchalkwyk

Thanks! Does it apply to zij/hem/haar/jullie/hen as well?


WarmFoothills

Nope, only with jij/je.


DebF26

In English, there are three reasons to ask "Are you swimming?" 1) Are you walking across the lake, or are you swimming? 2) When holding up and encouraging a toddler to learn the skill 3) When the answer is 'Stupid question. No, you fool, I'm drowning. HELP!". I am pretty sure the intent of thisquestion in Dutch is better expressed as "Are you GOING Swimming?".


Duane197742

"Are you going swimming?" is literally "Ga jij zwemmen?"

My friend (who is a native Dutch speaker) says that it is the context the words portray themselves as.

A fourth situation for this question would be if you're in a swimming pool, not swimming, and can be asked this.


Weronika230594

DebF26 thanks for clearing out the intent!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.