"WIthout water, I'm sure these plants are going to die."

Translation:Sans eau, je suis sûr que ces plantes vont mourir.

May 25, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andre872035

Why not "sans l'eau" ?


Seattle_Scott

You would only say this if you knew which water we're talking about. Like we're in a desert, there is a plant, and one glass of water. Otherwise water is a general term, without water....


LSadun

How about sans de l'eau? "Without water" and "without some water" are synonymous.


Jojo553168

Sans eauWithout water
Sans l'eauWithout the water


AshokKanet

Jojo, how about sans d'eau, without (some) water?


MegM955792

Yes, that works too!


tshamilton

Sadly not accepted as of 30/10/2020


MegM955792

Because that would mean without the water, which implies that you are talking about a particular kind of water.


speedy1

Sans de l'eau ??


AshokKanet

Apparently, sans is not followed by an article.


commediadellarte

Why is it not 'd'eau' though? in the exercise before that we had a tree dying park qu'il n'a pas assez d'eau - why 'sans eau' but 'assez d'eau'?


cheesemom

Why not "sans d'eau"?


Lisaskier

Hi cheesemom, I think there is a rule that the article is dropped after "Sans".


cheesemom

Thank you! Should have known that.


Don_Martino

I am a little confused, because the article is needed in "la pollution", "la nature", and "l'Homme" when we are talking about these things in general. Then why no article before "eau" when we are talking about water in general?


toutine55

Si c'est une fille qui parle on peut écrire je suis sûre !


Jean676242

If there is a rule about dropping the article when "sans" is used, s


lakehouse3

What? Wlthout that is not correct, should be without. Please fix it.


BoSwicegood

Ha! I didn't even notice that, and I used to be an awfully good editor


JamesPyrah

Why sur and not sure when used with feminine here?


JamesPyrah

Sorry I confused myself, both sur and sure accepted. I was confusing with sur meaning safe!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.