1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ieder pak is duur."

"Ieder pak is duur."

Translation:Every suit is expensive.

July 28, 2014

33 Comments


sg1123

I keep thinking that says Leder and not ieder. Bloody capitals!


eli-la

Are ieder and elk(e?) interchangeable? Pretty sure I've had both of them meaning every.


octopode

I'm not sure. It contradicts with this page, which says that ieder should be used for persons: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05 Perhaps suits are a special case since they're person-shaped. :P


Keith439129

I read on a different post that they are interchangeable and that that notion is a preference, not a rule.


Flara11

Thanks wasn't sure myself


LuigiisLuigi

Thanks for the link. In that page you link though it does say they are interchangeable but with a "tendency" to use them one for persons and one for objects.


bkeeler

Curious about this as well.


incirrina

Same, is there any difference at all between saying 'Elk pak is duur' and 'Ieder pak is duur'?


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me,,,It's "ieder" because Pak is "het" word, if it was "de" word it would be "iedere". Right?


skba1704

    Would it be a possibility to add "pricey" to one of the possible alternatives of "expensive" or is there another word for pricey in dutch than duur?


StrapsOption

    'Prijzig' means pricey, but 'dear' should certainly be accepted, since that is a translation of 'duur' .


skba1704

    Thanks, but I don't quite get what you mean about "dear" being a translation of "duur"

    Does "duur" not mean expensive?


StrapsOption

    Yes it does. But 'dear' means expensive too. Here's a dictionary definition. Dear is a synonym of expensive.


draquila

    "Dear" also means "expensive," but only in certain dialects. Knowing it's a cognate to duur should help with remembering that word, though.


StrapsOption

    Ja, I actually thought 'dear' was more obvious, seeing as it is closer to 'duur' .


draquila

    In my dialect (American English, close enough to standard), "dear" would never be used to mean "expensive." I already knew it could be used that way from previous discussions on Duolingo, but it's not something I say, and I don't see or hear it elsewhere (even from English speakers from other countries, oddly enoug), so the relationship to "duur" wasn't obvious.


PaCa826187

    I'd be careful of using that word dialect.


PaCa826187

    Won't let me reply to the reply so I'm replying here to you, draquila. It's a politically charged word. Have you not heard the saying 'a shprakh iz a dialekt mit an armey un flot'? It's used to do down the other languages of Spain that aren't refered to in English as Spanish.

    This usage of 'dear' is part of Standard English in the United Kingdom. By saying it's restricted to dialects implies that's what British English is.


draquila

    But that's exactly what British English is - a dialect of the greater "English" language. Similarly, American English, Canadian English, and Australian English are all separate dialects, as are Indian English, Singaporean English, and Malaysian English.

    What you call "Standard English in the United Kingdom" can be more elegantly called "Standard British English," as it's the standard dialect of English in Britain. Of course when we talk about British English or American English we are talking about the standard dialects anyway; there are many regional dialects in each country that vary from the standard in greater or lesser degrees. But they are all dialects, not languages.


draquila

    And why is that?


jbrown19203

    Dialects such as English English.


jbrown19203

    Not accepting 'dear' as a translation of duur is a Duo thing. It is not accepted as a synonym of expensive in french. I suppose it is a UK use of the word rather than US.


MentalPinball

    According to the OED, using dear to mean expensive is a UK thing.


BlueSkies201664

    The use of "dear" to mean expensive was once quite popular in the United States, up to/including the World War II generation. However, it has fallen out of favor in more recent decades.


patrickmccarron

    Ieder pak vs alle pakken?


Kai_E.

    "ieder pak" = each/every suit

    "alle pakken" = all suits


patrickmccarron

    So alle pakken would be referring to all the suits in the world, while ieder pak would be referring to each suit in a previously-defined, specific group of suits?


Kai_E.

    Right, pretty much. Works just like in English.


Kreilyn

    I thought ''ieder''' was used for to speak about persons..!


ZJorgensen

    Why is it "ieder" instead of "iedere"?


MentalPinball

    Because pak is a 'het' word.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.