Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ieder pak is duur."

Translation:Every suit is expensive.

4 years ago

30 Comments


sg1123

I keep thinking that says Leder and not ieder. Bloody capitals!

3 years ago

eli-la
eli-la

Are ieder and elk(e?) interchangeable? Pretty sure I've had both of them meaning every.

4 years ago

octopode

I'm not sure. It contradicts with this page, which says that ieder should be used for persons: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05 Perhaps suits are a special case since they're person-shaped. :P

3 years ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

I read on a different post that they are interchangeable and that that notion is a preference, not a rule.

5 months ago

bkeeler

Curious about this as well.

3 years ago

incirrina

Same, is there any difference at all between saying 'Elk pak is duur' and 'Ieder pak is duur'?

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Excuse me,,,It's "ieder" because Pak is "het" word, if it was "de" word it would be "iedere". Right?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

1 year ago

skba1704

Would it be a possibility to add "pricey" to one of the possible alternatives of "expensive" or is there another word for pricey in dutch than duur?

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'Prijzig' means pricey, but 'dear' should certainly be accepted, since that is a translation of 'duur' .

4 years ago

skba1704

Thanks, but I don't quite get what you mean about "dear" being a translation of "duur"

Does "duur" not mean expensive?

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Yes it does. But 'dear' means expensive too. Here's a dictionary definition. Dear is a synonym of expensive.

4 years ago

draquila

"Dear" also means "expensive," but only in certain dialects. Knowing it's a cognate to duur should help with remembering that word, though.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Ja, I actually thought 'dear' was more obvious, seeing as it is closer to 'duur' .

4 years ago

draquila

In my dialect (American English, close enough to standard), "dear" would never be used to mean "expensive." I already knew it could be used that way from previous discussions on Duolingo, but it's not something I say, and I don't see or hear it elsewhere (even from English speakers from other countries, oddly enoug), so the relationship to "duur" wasn't obvious.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'd be careful of using that word dialect.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Won't let me reply to the reply so I'm replying here to you, draquila. It's a politically charged word. Have you not heard the saying 'a shprakh iz a dialekt mit an armey un flot'? It's used to do down the other languages of Spain that aren't refered to in English as Spanish.

This usage of 'dear' is part of Standard English in the United Kingdom. By saying it's restricted to dialects implies that's what British English is.

3 years ago

draquila

But that's exactly what British English is - a dialect of the greater "English" language. Similarly, American English, Canadian English, and Australian English are all separate dialects, as are Indian English, Singaporean English, and Malaysian English.

What you call "Standard English in the United Kingdom" can be more elegantly called "Standard British English," as it's the standard dialect of English in Britain. Of course when we talk about British English or American English we are talking about the standard dialects anyway; there are many regional dialects in each country that vary from the standard in greater or lesser degrees. But they are all dialects, not languages.

2 years ago

draquila

And why is that?

3 years ago

jbrown19203

Dialects such as English English.

2 years ago

jbrown19203

Not accepting 'dear' as a translation of duur is a Duo thing. It is not accepted as a synonym of expensive in french. I suppose it is a UK use of the word rather than US.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

According to the OED, using dear to mean expensive is a UK thing.

1 year ago

patrickmccarron

Ieder pak vs alle pakken?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"ieder pak" = each/every suit

"alle pakken" = all suits

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

So alle pakken would be referring to all the suits in the world, while ieder pak would be referring to each suit in a previously-defined, specific group of suits?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Right, pretty much. Works just like in English.

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

Thank you!

4 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I thought ''ieder''' was used for to speak about persons..!

3 years ago

ZJorgensen

Why is it "ieder" instead of "iedere"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because pak is a 'het' word.

1 year ago