1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ieder pak is duur."

"Ieder pak is duur."

Translation:Every suit is expensive.

July 28, 2014

32 Comments


sg1123

I keep thinking that says Leder and not ieder. Bloody capitals!

March 19, 2015

eli-la

Are ieder and elk(e?) interchangeable? Pretty sure I've had both of them meaning every.

August 3, 2014

octopode

I'm not sure. It contradicts with this page, which says that ieder should be used for persons: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05 Perhaps suits are a special case since they're person-shaped. :P

May 15, 2015

Keith439129

I read on a different post that they are interchangeable and that that notion is a preference, not a rule.

March 7, 2018

LuigiisLuigi

Thanks for the link. In that page you link though it does say they are interchangeable but with a "tendency" to use them one for persons and one for objects.

March 30, 2019

bkeeler

Curious about this as well.

August 20, 2014

incirrina

Same, is there any difference at all between saying 'Elk pak is duur' and 'Ieder pak is duur'?

November 6, 2014

SchonBaume

Excuse me,,,It's "ieder" because Pak is "het" word, if it was "de" word it would be "iedere". Right?

December 24, 2016

MentalPinball

Yeap.

August 12, 2017

skba1704

Would it be a possibility to add "pricey" to one of the possible alternatives of "expensive" or is there another word for pricey in dutch than duur?

August 11, 2014

StrapsOption

'Prijzig' means pricey, but 'dear' should certainly be accepted, since that is a translation of 'duur' .

August 11, 2014

skba1704

Thanks, but I don't quite get what you mean about "dear" being a translation of "duur"

Does "duur" not mean expensive?

August 11, 2014

StrapsOption

Yes it does. But 'dear' means expensive too. Here's a dictionary definition. Dear is a synonym of expensive.

August 11, 2014

draquila

"Dear" also means "expensive," but only in certain dialects. Knowing it's a cognate to duur should help with remembering that word, though.

August 12, 2014

StrapsOption

Ja, I actually thought 'dear' was more obvious, seeing as it is closer to 'duur' .

August 13, 2014

draquila

In my dialect (American English, close enough to standard), "dear" would never be used to mean "expensive." I already knew it could be used that way from previous discussions on Duolingo, but it's not something I say, and I don't see or hear it elsewhere (even from English speakers from other countries, oddly enoug), so the relationship to "duur" wasn't obvious.

August 14, 2014

PaCa826187

I'd be careful of using that word dialect.

June 22, 2015

PaCa826187

Won't let me reply to the reply so I'm replying here to you, draquila. It's a politically charged word. Have you not heard the saying 'a shprakh iz a dialekt mit an armey un flot'? It's used to do down the other languages of Spain that aren't refered to in English as Spanish.

This usage of 'dear' is part of Standard English in the United Kingdom. By saying it's restricted to dialects implies that's what British English is.

June 26, 2015

draquila

But that's exactly what British English is - a dialect of the greater "English" language. Similarly, American English, Canadian English, and Australian English are all separate dialects, as are Indian English, Singaporean English, and Malaysian English.

What you call "Standard English in the United Kingdom" can be more elegantly called "Standard British English," as it's the standard dialect of English in Britain. Of course when we talk about British English or American English we are talking about the standard dialects anyway; there are many regional dialects in each country that vary from the standard in greater or lesser degrees. But they are all dialects, not languages.

March 25, 2016

draquila

And why is that?

June 23, 2015

jbrown19203

Dialects such as English English.

March 24, 2016

jbrown19203

Not accepting 'dear' as a translation of duur is a Duo thing. It is not accepted as a synonym of expensive in french. I suppose it is a UK use of the word rather than US.

June 21, 2017

MentalPinball

According to the OED, using dear to mean expensive is a UK thing.

August 12, 2017

BlueSkies201664

The use of "dear" to mean expensive was once quite popular in the United States, up to/including the World War II generation. However, it has fallen out of favor in more recent decades.

October 3, 2019

patrickmccarron

Ieder pak vs alle pakken?

July 28, 2014

Kai_E.

"ieder pak" = each/every suit

"alle pakken" = all suits

July 28, 2014

patrickmccarron

So alle pakken would be referring to all the suits in the world, while ieder pak would be referring to each suit in a previously-defined, specific group of suits?

July 28, 2014

Kai_E.

Right, pretty much. Works just like in English.

July 28, 2014

patrickmccarron

Thank you!

July 28, 2014

Kreilyn

I thought ''ieder''' was used for to speak about persons..!

January 13, 2015

ZJorgensen

Why is it "ieder" instead of "iedere"?

June 21, 2017

MentalPinball

Because pak is a 'het' word.

August 12, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.