Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It began ten minutes ago."

Translation:Empezó hace diez minutos.

1
5 years ago

47 Comments


Len_H
Len_H

I was wondering why you cannot say "Lo comenzo", thank you

35
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Comenzó = it started. Lo = direct object pronoun (he/she/it) but redundant here. Lo would require an object.

33
Reply25 years ago

QuintanillaJon

So you're saying with "lo", it's like saying "it began it"?

37
Reply4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yeah! That's a good way to look at it. Thanks, QuintanillaJon.

11
Reply13 years ago

profhoff

Comenzo' also means "he started". How do you distinguish "it" from "he" or "she"?

3
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

Context enables you to perceive whether the subject pronoun is "he, she, or it." Remember, this was a translation of an English sentence to Spanish. If, however, it had been the other way around, then "Lo empezó hace diaz minutos" could have been translated as "He/she began it ten minutes ago."

9
Reply14 years ago

Phil46

Lo is it? lo empezo diez minutos hace why is that wrong? it it began it is the object?

3
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I should have added preterite verb. Preterite verb with hace + time is how you express ago.

7
13 years ago

THeNeeno

No, 'lo' is a direct object pronoun (it) but not a subject pronoun. Also, 'diez minutos hace' doesn't make sense here. The standard construction is hace + time.

4
13 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

Remember that spanish verbs don't need a noun in every case.

1
Reply1 year ago

jay9909

Is there a difference between "comenzar" and "empezar"? Would "Comenzó hace diez minutos" have worked?

9
Reply15 years ago

star_gazer1

What about inició?

4
Reply2 years ago

eaarthman

I used comenzó and it worked for me.

1
Reply4 years ago

peterbrady616

How do yo know where to put hace at in the sentence?

9
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Hace goes before the time frame. Hace+(time frame) combined with preterite tense verb is (time frame) ago. If it's at the beginning of the sentence it's “Hace (time frame) que (preterite verb)." Otherwise it's “(Preterite verb) hace (time frame)."

Hace tres años que llegó en Barcelona.

Llegó en Barcelona hace tres años.

35
Reply33 years ago

maltu
maltu

thanks for your explanations, they are very helpful. It's great to be able to see one's mistakes properly corrected.

4
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

You're welcome.

2
Reply3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Can we use "antes diez minutos"

0
Reply3 years ago

GianleoFri

I wrote "Inicio' hace 10 minutos" and got an error. Can't really see why!

6
Reply2 years ago

davecito

I put down, Hace diez minutos que empezó. Why is that wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

billy8195

...when the Fire Nation attacked.

1
Reply2 years ago

Megan_OM

I don't know why inició hace diez minutos is wong

1
Reply1 year ago

MatNazarian

Why does "Comenzó hace diez minutos." work but "Lo/La/Le comenzó hace diez minutos." does not?

0
Reply4 years ago

JanKovacic

rmcgwn explained it well

3
Reply14 years ago

THeNeeno

Comenzó is how you say He/she/it started. Lo comenzó would be he/she/it started it. Lo/la are direct object pronouns and le is an indirect object pronoun. In the intended sentence, 'it' is the subject.

1
Reply3 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Whats wrong with 'es comenzó'. Why is 'e's not allowed

0
Reply3 years ago

baugher

Because it doesn't really make sence to say it is it began

2
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

You'll have to rephrase your question. As phrased right now, it makes no sense.

1
Reply3 years ago

GregIhnen

How would you say "he started it ten minutes ago"? Would "se lo comenzó hace diez minutos" be right?

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That's right without the "se."

1
Reply3 years ago

Arunkumar90

Why can't 'hace' be used at the start?

0
Reply3 years ago

irene121212

What does "hace"mean?

0
Reply3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

'Hace' is a conjugated form of 'hacer'-'to make/to do'. It means "it makes", so the whole phrase means " it makes ten minutes". It's a bit of an idiom, but that phrase along with a verb in the preterite tense means "_ ten minutes ago."

2
Reply3 years ago

Parmachella

When I write, "Yo tengo," it means the same as "tengo" = I (I) have, so wouldn't this be correlative with "Lo empezo" and "Empezo?"

0
Reply3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No. 'Lo' cannot be the subject of a sentence. If the subject is 'it', it must be implied in the verb. There is not a word that translates to 'it' as a subject. 'Lo' can only be used as a direct object pronoun and in some stock phrases like "Lo que".

"Lo empezó" means "He/She/It began it".

0
Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Could you tell a bit more about when "lo que" is used?

0
Reply2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Sure. I actually wrote an explanation of this in a different thread. (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9165142) It discusses relative clauses, which are clauses that provide information about something. Bound relative clauses elaborate on a noun that is explicitly stated, while free relative clauses describe something that is not mentioned outside the clause.

I'll copy it over here.

To explain, Spanish doesn't allow free relative clauses (they start with 'what', 'who', or 'whom' and act as the subject, direct object, or indirect object of a sentence) quite the way English does. Instead, Spanish relative clauses have to be refer to something outside of them.

Compare "That is the building that I saw yesterday" with "That is what I saw yesterday." The italicized words are relative clauses, but the first one is bound to 'the building' and the second one is free because it doesn't refer to anything other than itself.

The 'lo' in 'lo que' means something like "the thing", although it directly translates as "it", and it provides the word for the relative clause to refer to (this is called the antecedent). So in Spanish (to steal your first sentence), you have to say "I liked the thing that she said", where 'lo que' means 'the thing that'.

1
Reply2 years ago

LDSCrystal

I thought you couldn't have to conjugated verbs beside each other?

0
Reply2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Usually that's true, but this is a bit of an exception. The construction "hace [tiempo]" is the direct equivalent of "[time] ago", and it takes the general, impersonal "it" as its subject, which is different than whatever the subject of the sentence is. It can go before or after the subject and verb in a sentence. So you can say "Hace diez minutos que empezó" or "Empezó hace diez minutos", which literally mean "It makes ten minutes that it began" or "It began it makes ten minutes".

1
Reply2 years ago

mikejf

When this sentance, or any sentence containing a number, comes up as a multiple choice question the incorrect answer(s) display as the number (10 in this case) and the correct answer(s) display the number spelled out (diez in this case).

Not sure why ir who to report to but it has happened several times to me.

0
Reply1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep. Other incorrect giveaways are options with non-capitalised first words and every (except one that I have seen) option that includes Vosotros pronouns or conjugations. This isn't even mentioning the options that due to blatantly incorrect verbs or nouns can be dismissed at a glance. The multi-choice answers need a major overhaul to make them useful, but due to the demands this would place on DL's staff, coupled with their apparent preference to introduce more language courses rather than improve/extend existing ones, I don't think this overhaul will happen any time soon.

0
Reply1 year ago

WilliamHud8

why is "lo empezo hace diez minutos" wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's wrong because you've included the direct object pronoun "lo" as a subject pronoun. Spanish rarely uses subject pronouns, but while you may see "él" or "ella" etc. included to clarify/emphasise who the subject is, with "it" no subject pronoun will normally be used. The context and the conjugation of the verb is enough. I guess if there was some absolute need to include one "ello" could be used, but in my understanding that would be very rare.

0
Reply1 year ago

Evelyn356846

Comenzo and empezo mean the same

0
Reply1 year ago

nonombre88

This one has me stumped. I thought empezó and comenzó both meant began. I still don't understand the difference.

0
Reply11 months ago

nonombre88

GUESS WHAT GANG! I found it. The correct answer is 10 minutes ago not 2 minutes ago. It has nothing to do with the verb Empezó or Comenzó

0
Reply11 months ago