"Elk pak is van mij."

Translation:Every suit is mine.

4 years ago

32 Comments


JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Where is the difference between "elk" and "ieder"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

With the exception of certain idioms, 'elk' and 'ieder' are interchangeable.

4 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Thanks :)

4 years ago

mikekeefe

I had "Every suit is for me" - should this be accepted?

3 years ago

EdwardAllport

i think it should be every suit is for me, and every suit is mine would be "elk pak is mijn". im not sure though.

3 years ago

Ftaniz
Ftaniz

Same

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

It is my understanding that ...

"Elk pak is voor mij" = "Each suit is for me.

I think there is no "mine" in Dutch. Likewise, no "hers", "his", "yours".

It is hers = Het is van haar.

It is his = Het is van hem.

It is yours = Het is van jou.

4 months ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

why not "any suit is mine"

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Same here.

4 years ago

telepathic_onion

the mouseover translation says any.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more, it offers "all, each, every" for "elk" I put "Every suit is mine. " and it was accepted as correct.' http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05

4 years ago

RobSimpson1

Elke is every, enig is any. If it were "Enig pak is van mij" you would be correct.

The difference here is you purchasing EVERY suit, or ANY suit. If you purchase ANY suit you are not purchasing all of them, however if you purchase EVERY suit you would be purchasing all of the suits .

3 years ago

Ellen_z

what is the difference between "elk" and "elke"?

4 years ago

Chibbity

Adjectives that modify a noun like "elk" get an extra 'e' at the end in most situations. It's not complicated but difficult to explain completely:
* either a "de" or "het" word used with a definite article gets the 'e': "het rode huis" "de kleine baby"
* A "de" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets the 'e': "een kleine baby" "een gezellige avond"
* A "het" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets no 'e': "een rood huis" "een lang boek"

4 years ago

Rene888708

Chibbity, thank you for breaking down the differences side by side. Your explanation clears things up immensely

2 months ago

PowerBoyAakash

What about each suit is from me?

3 years ago

languagema294575

walks into store "Ill take all the suits!"

10 months ago

Seiedali

Every suit is for me isn't correct?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "voor mij"

2 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

It does not accept "every suit is from me" - is that not correct?

2 years ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

All suits are mine

4 years ago

groscochon

no, all suits are mine. :D

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would be 'alle pakken zijn van mij'.

4 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

can we say costume instead of suit ?

3 years ago

cbiesma
cbiesma

Are van mij and mijn interchangeable?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Pretty much, however there is some times where it's not, mijn vriend can mean my boyfriend, whereas de vriend van mij only means the friend of mine.

2 years ago

Alex903617

What is van used for? There's no translation so I'm guessing it's just part of some rule.

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

'van' is used to indicate possession. The literal translation would be 'every suit is of me' (but 'every suit is mine' sounds better in English I think...).

1 year ago

Alex903617

Thanks!

1 year ago

--Rubu--

How would you use 'pak' as a verb? If you were to say "I grab the juice", would it be "Ik pak het sap"?

7 months ago

Buiu300354

Pretty sure this is something Barney said in 'How I met your mother'

1 month ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

When to use "every" and when to use "each"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.