1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elk pak is van mij."

"Elk pak is van mij."

Translation:Every suit is mine.

July 28, 2014

28 Comments


JonesInPublic

Where is the difference between "elk" and "ieder"?


vam1980

With the exception of certain idioms, 'elk' and 'ieder' are interchangeable.


mikekeefe

I had "Every suit is for me" - should this be accepted?


NCThom

It is my understanding that ...

"Elk pak is voor mij" = "Each suit is for me.

I think there is no "mine" in Dutch. Likewise, no "hers", "his", "yours".

It is hers = Het is van haar.

It is his = Het is van hem.

It is yours = Het is van jou.


EdwardAllport

i think it should be every suit is for me, and every suit is mine would be "elk pak is mijn". im not sure though.


Ellen_z

what is the difference between "elk" and "elke"?


Chibbity

Adjectives that modify a noun like "elk" get an extra 'e' at the end in most situations. It's not complicated but difficult to explain completely:
* either a "de" or "het" word used with a definite article gets the 'e': "het rode huis" "de kleine baby"
* A "de" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets the 'e': "een kleine baby" "een gezellige avond"
* A "het" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets no 'e': "een rood huis" "een lang boek"


Rene888708

Chibbity, thank you for breaking down the differences side by side. Your explanation clears things up immensely


Ikamjh

why not "any suit is mine"


telepathic_onion

the mouseover translation says any.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more, it offers "all, each, every" for "elk" I put "Every suit is mine. " and it was accepted as correct.' http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05


12o13

Elke is every, enig is any. If it were "Enig pak is van mij" you would be correct.

The difference here is you purchasing EVERY suit, or ANY suit. If you purchase ANY suit you are not purchasing all of them, however if you purchase EVERY suit you would be purchasing all of the suits .


languagema294575

walks into store "Ill take all the suits!"


PowerBoyAakash

What about each suit is from me?


Seiedali

Every suit is for me isn't correct?


Nierls

that'd be "voor mij"


cbiesma

Are van mij and mijn interchangeable?


Nierls

Pretty much, however there is some times where it's not, mijn vriend can mean my boyfriend, whereas de vriend van mij only means the friend of mine.


PotatoBen

It does not accept "every suit is from me" - is that not correct?


lizSterland

I am very confused between elke and enkele. Enkele seems to mean every, some a few. Also geen enkele is confusing.


vam1980
  • "Elke" = every
  • "Enkele" = some
  • "Geen enkele" = none at all (litt. not some)

so

  • Elke dag loopt de postbode langs = every day the mailman walks by
  • Enkele uren geleden = some hours ago
  • Ik heb geen enkel idee = I have no idea at all

Bdegalle1

How would we say. Each or every suit is from me?


Marianne613335

Why every suit but not all the suit? The implication in English is identical.


Nierls

All suits = alle pakken, plural vs singular


Theprogram15

Reminds me of stingy in LazyTown: "Everything is mine"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.