Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elk pak is van mij."

Translation:Every suit is mine.

0
4 years ago

29 Comments


JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Where is the difference between "elk" and "ieder"?

7
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

With the exception of certain idioms, 'elk' and 'ieder' are interchangeable.

24
Reply14 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

Thanks :)

1
Reply4 years ago

mikekeefe

I had "Every suit is for me" - should this be accepted?

7
Reply3 years ago

EdwardAllport

i think it should be every suit is for me, and every suit is mine would be "elk pak is mijn". im not sure though.

0
Reply3 years ago

Ftaniz
Ftaniz

Same

0
Reply2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

It is my understanding that ...

"Elk pak is voor mij" = "Each suit is for me.

I think there is no "mine" in Dutch. Likewise, no "hers", "his", "yours".

It is hers = Het is van haar.

It is his = Het is van hem.

It is yours = Het is van jou.

0
Reply2 months ago

Ikamjh
Ikamjh

why not "any suit is mine"

6
Reply4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Same here.

3
Reply4 years ago

telepathic_onion

the mouseover translation says any.

2
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more, it offers "all, each, every" for "elk" I put "Every suit is mine. " and it was accepted as correct.' http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05

2
Reply3 years ago

RobSimpson1

Elke is every, enig is any. If it were "Enig pak is van mij" you would be correct.

The difference here is you purchasing EVERY suit, or ANY suit. If you purchase ANY suit you are not purchasing all of them, however if you purchase EVERY suit you would be purchasing all of the suits .

2
Reply3 years ago

Ellen_z

what is the difference between "elk" and "elke"?

3
Reply3 years ago

Chibbity

Adjectives that modify a noun like "elk" get an extra 'e' at the end in most situations. It's not complicated but difficult to explain completely:
* either a "de" or "het" word used with a definite article gets the 'e': "het rode huis" "de kleine baby"
* A "de" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets the 'e': "een kleine baby" "een gezellige avond"
* A "het" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets no 'e': "een rood huis" "een lang boek"

12
Reply3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What about each suit is from me?

2
Reply3 years ago

languagema294575

walks into store "Ill take all the suits!"

2
Reply8 months ago

Seiedali

Every suit is for me isn't correct?

1
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "voor mij"

1
Reply2 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

It does not accept "every suit is from me" - is that not correct?

1
Reply2 years ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

All suits are mine

0
Reply3 years ago

groscochon

no, all suits are mine. :D

7
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would be 'alle pakken zijn van mij'.

5
Reply13 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

can we say costume instead of suit ?

0
Reply3 years ago

cbiesma
cbiesma

Are van mij and mijn interchangeable?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Pretty much, however there is some times where it's not, mijn vriend can mean my boyfriend, whereas de vriend van mij only means the friend of mine.

1
Reply2 years ago

Alex903617

What is van used for? There's no translation so I'm guessing it's just part of some rule.

0
Reply1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

'van' is used to indicate possession. The literal translation would be 'every suit is of me' (but 'every suit is mine' sounds better in English I think...).

2
Reply11 year ago

Alex903617

Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

--Rubu--

How would you use 'pak' as a verb? If you were to say "I grab the juice", would it be "Ik pak het sap"?

0
Reply5 months ago