"Elk pak is van mij."

Translation:Every suit is mine.

July 28, 2014

24 Comments


JonesInPublic

Where is the difference between "elk" and "ieder"?

July 28, 2014

vam1980

With the exception of certain idioms, 'elk' and 'ieder' are interchangeable.

July 28, 2014

JonesInPublic

Thanks :)

July 29, 2014

mikekeefe

I had "Every suit is for me" - should this be accepted?

February 23, 2015

NCThom

It is my understanding that ...

"Elk pak is voor mij" = "Each suit is for me.

I think there is no "mine" in Dutch. Likewise, no "hers", "his", "yours".

It is hers = Het is van haar.

It is his = Het is van hem.

It is yours = Het is van jou.

May 20, 2018

EdwardAllport

i think it should be every suit is for me, and every suit is mine would be "elk pak is mijn". im not sure though.

June 25, 2015

Ftaniz

Same

December 23, 2015

Ikamjh

why not "any suit is mine"

August 5, 2014

StrapsOption

Same here.

August 7, 2014

telepathic_onion

the mouseover translation says any.

August 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more, it offers "all, each, every" for "elk" I put "Every suit is mine. " and it was accepted as correct.' http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id05

September 18, 2014

12o13

Elke is every, enig is any. If it were "Enig pak is van mij" you would be correct.

The difference here is you purchasing EVERY suit, or ANY suit. If you purchase ANY suit you are not purchasing all of them, however if you purchase EVERY suit you would be purchasing all of the suits .

December 30, 2014

Ellen_z

what is the difference between "elk" and "elke"?

September 18, 2014

Chibbity

Adjectives that modify a noun like "elk" get an extra 'e' at the end in most situations. It's not complicated but difficult to explain completely:
* either a "de" or "het" word used with a definite article gets the 'e': "het rode huis" "de kleine baby"
* A "de" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets the 'e': "een kleine baby" "een gezellige avond"
* A "het" word used with an indefinite pronoun gets no 'e': "een rood huis" "een lang boek"

September 23, 2014

Rene888708

Chibbity, thank you for breaking down the differences side by side. Your explanation clears things up immensely

August 13, 2018

languagema294575

walks into store "Ill take all the suits!"

December 1, 2017

PowerBoyAakash

What about each suit is from me?

June 9, 2015

Seiedali

Every suit is for me isn't correct?

September 26, 2015

Nierls

that'd be "voor mij"

October 29, 2015

cbiesma

Are van mij and mijn interchangeable?

December 16, 2015

Nierls

Pretty much, however there is some times where it's not, mijn vriend can mean my boyfriend, whereas de vriend van mij only means the friend of mine.

December 16, 2015

PotatoBen

It does not accept "every suit is from me" - is that not correct?

January 28, 2016

lizSterlan

I am very confused between elke and enkele. Enkele seems to mean every, some a few. Also geen enkele is confusing.

June 13, 2019

vam1980
  • "Elke" = every
  • "Enkele" = some
  • "Geen enkele" = none at all (litt. not some)

so

  • Elke dag loopt de postbode langs = every day the mailman walks by
  • Enkele uren geleden = some hours ago
  • Ik heb geen enkel idee = I have no idea at all
June 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.