"I don't know how to add a new contact."

Translation:Je ne sais pas comment ajouter un nouveau contact.

May 25, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Why not Je ne sais pas comment on ajoute un nouveau contact?


doublelingot

je ne sais pas ajouter un nouveau contact


--Roody--

That is also accepted. I hope someone can explain when to use or not use comment.


Brawniosaurus

Savoir means know how to do something when followed by a verb. Therefore you don't really need it dans ce cas.


revruthie0550

I thought 'je ne sais pas' meant 'I don't know how' to do a certain thing. Why do we need to put 'comment' in the sentence? Surely 'je ne sais pas ajouter' means 'I don't know (how) to add'? it looks like an unnecessary addition.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.