1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De uil eet brood."

"De uil eet brood."

Translation:The owl eats bread.

July 28, 2014

12 Comments


MoiraCooper

Is there a reason why, "The owl is eating bread," doesn't work? Explain please


Liorde95

I really think it should. There is no real difference between present simple and present progressive in Dutch as far as I understand (I'm only a beginner, so I may be wrong). You should report this, I think.


Aaddd2339

Did you type in english or dutch? You have to do it in Dutch.


CarsonSimon

Well yes, we all did we just don't see why it's wrong


clogva1

I typed "The owl is eating bread," and I got it right. Don't know why it would be wrong for you. Curious.


nikbels12

de uil eet geet muis? duolingo dieren/diers/whatever zijn vegetarier, it seems :D


Kreilyn

Sometimes i note the ''r'' is not pronunciated..!


nikbels12

Many owl sentences here, why is BAT missing? ik want BAT!


austutemiau

The word 'eet' means to eat.


pedrohsilveira

"to eat" is actually "eten"... "eet" means either "eats" or "is eating"


brittnoose

"The owl to eat..." makes no sense, however.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.