Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De uil eet brood."

Translation:The owl eats bread.

4 years ago

13 Comments


MoiraCooper

Is there a reason why, "The owl is eating bread," doesn't work? Explain please

4 years ago

Liorde95

I really think it should. There is no real difference between present simple and present progressive in Dutch as far as I understand (I'm only a beginner, so I may be wrong). You should report this, I think.

4 years ago

dutch_girl_me

Did you type in english or dutch? You have to do it in Dutch.

3 years ago

CarsonSimon

Well yes, we all did we just don't see why it's wrong

3 years ago

clogva1
clogva1

I typed "The owl is eating bread," and I got it right. Don't know why it would be wrong for you. Curious.

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Doesn't mean it's eating bread right now. Just that an owl eats bread.

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

de uil eet geet muis? duolingo dieren/diers/whatever zijn vegetarier, it seems :D

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Sometimes i note the ''r'' is not pronunciated..!

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Many owl sentences here, why is BAT missing? ik want BAT!

3 years ago

BANANA_YT

a BAT? rly?

8 months ago

austutemiau

The word 'eet' means to eat.

3 years ago

pedrohsilveira
pedrohsilveira

"to eat" is actually "eten"... "eet" means either "eats" or "is eating"

3 years ago

brittnoose

"The owl to eat..." makes no sense, however.

3 years ago