"He is sad, and he refuses to talk to his friends."

Translation:Il est triste et il refuse de parler à ses amis.

May 25, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


d10MplTj

I keep getting incorrect marks for either inserting de when not required or leaving it out when it is. What are the rules?


Jojo553168

It depends on the verb. Some won't require a preposition (aimer, vouloir, devoir...) and some will (like refuser here).


d10MplTj

Thanks. Is there a rule or do we have to learn by trial and error?


Jojo553168

I don't think there is any rule here, sorry.


d10MplTj

Thanks all the same.


roman2095

Here is a link which lists prepositions for common verbs.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/verbs-with-prepositions/


MandyB11

If you get a good dictionary with grammar, there's usually a list. Collins is good (not the pocket one, the one that costs somewhere around £15 - I'm guessing at that because I've had mine for some time. You don't need the really expensive version!). Also look out for free apps dealing with verbs. There are some on the Google play store. HTH :)


Suheir953721

Why triste and not malheureux


RuwaidaNah

My answer is 100% correct. Please re-check it


Ripcurlgirl

Who are you asking? Only users come on the discussion forum. If you want the staff to know then report it in the exercise.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.